English (Genetics)
intragenic suppressor mutation [correct]
CONT: Six mutants harboring intragenic suppressor mutation exhibit full restoration of export to the mutant RBP, on the other hand, two mutants harboring extragenic suppressor mutation show partial restoration of export. One intragenic suppressor showed the decreased rate of migration of the RBP during SDS-PAGE that may be caused by a second mutation in mature part of RBP. Mapping experiments showed that at least an extragenic suppressor phenotype is not the result of mutation in prlA(sec Y) gene.
French (Génétique)
mutation suppressive intragénique [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Mutation suppressive : Mutation qui, associe à une première mutation, en compense les effets phénotypiques.