English (Genetics)
cancer inducer [correct]
CONT: ... largeted insertion increases the probability that a therapeutic gene will function correctly. It also reduces the likelihood that random insertion will activate a quiescent oncogene(a cancer inducer) or inactivate a cancer suppressor
French (Génétique)
inducteur de cancer [correct, masculine noun]