English (Genetics)
nonsense suppression [correct]
DEF: Suppression of the polypeptide chain termination effect of a nonsense codon and partial or complete restoration of the normal phenotype. In this case, nonsense codons can act as sense(amino acid specifying) codons. This may be due to the presence of a nonsense suppressor gene of a chemical suppressor(such as 5-fluoro-uracil and streptomycin).
French (Génétique)
suppression de mutations non-sens [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La suppression des mutations non-sens fait intervenir des t-ARN mutés. Il existe des gènes suppresseurs pour chacun des trois codons de terminaison. Ces gènes permettent la lecture d'un signal stop comme s'il s'agissait d'un codon correspondant à un acide aminé spécifique.