English (Genetics)
MOZ gene [correct]; monocytic leukaemia zinc finger protein [correct]
CONT: Mutations of CBP has recently been discovered to be responsible for cases of heritable Rubinstein-Taybi syndrome, an autosomal-dominant disorder which causes mental retardation and a predisposition to several forms of cancers. Further, transposition of CBP, which fuses the histone acetyl transferase domain of CBP to MOZ gene has been found in acute myeloid leukemia. The above two observations suggest that p300 and CBP may be tumor suppressor genes.
French (Génétique)
gène MOZ [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le clonage positionnel du point de cassure de translocation a été réalisé de façon à rechercher les gènes impliqués dans le déterminisme de la maladie. Cela a mis en évidence l'existence au niveau du point de cassure d'un gène chimérique provenant de la fusion du gène codant pour le co-activateur de transcription CBP (CREB binding protein) en 16p13.3 avec un gène nouvellement identifié, MOZ (monocytic leukaemia zinc finger protein) sur le chromosome 8p11.