English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
Su(H) protein [correct]; Suppressor of Hairless protein [correct]
CONT: A very original set of experiments carried out by the Unit of Molecular Biology of Gene Expression concerns another protein essential for mouse development that is also a transcription factor. This factor known as KBF2 or RBP-Jk is homologous to a Drosophila gene product, Su(H)(Suppressor of Hairless), which belongs to the Notch signal transduction cascade involved in regulating the competence of a cell to respond to specific developmental cues. A likely function of the Su(H) protein is to serve as an anchor on DNA for non DNA-binding transcriptional activators. This function is conserved in the Notch pathway : the activation of this transmembrane receptor likely involves a proteolytic cleavage step which releases its intracellular domain; following nuclear translocation, it activates its target genes by binding to the Su(H) protein, which is already bound to several sites in the target promoters.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
protéine Su(H) [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La protéine Su(H), impliquée dans l'activité de transmission de ce signal, semble capable de s'associer à la région intracellulaire de Notch. C'est un facteur de transcription qui se lie à certaines séquences localisées dans les promoteurs de plusieurs des gènes cibles de Notch.