English (Genetics)
patched gene [correct]; ptc gene [correct]
CONT: The overlap between gene pathways controlling embryonic development and those involved in regulating cell proliferation are becoming very compelling. A new celebrity that performs in both of these is the human patched gene, which plays many roles during development and now makes an entrance as a tumor suppressor. The evidence exposing this latest alias of «patched», a faulty version of which is associated with a complex of cancers kwown as nevoid basal cell-carcinoma(NBCC) syndrome was described last month in Cell and Science.
French (Génétique)
gène patched [correct, masculine noun]; gène PTC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous avons déjà vu que des mutations du gène «patched» (PTC), codant pour un récepteur de Sonic Hedgehog, étaient à l'origine de la naevomatose basocellulaire de Gorlin.