English (Genetics)
nonsense suppressor [correct]
DEF: A suppressor gene that allows the insertion of an amino acid into the growing polypeptide chain in response to a nonsense codon. In the absence of such a suppressor, premature chain termination occurs. They represent mutations in a gene for a minor transfer RNA(suppressor tRNA), or perhaps in a duplicate of a gene for a major tRNA species, so that a new tRNA is made which can translate a nonsense codon.
French (Génétique)
suppresseur non-sens [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gène suppresseur pour un des codons de terminaison. Ces gènes permettent la lecture d'un signal stop comme s'il s'agissait d'un codon correspondant à un acide aminé spécifique.