English (Genetics)
amber suppressor [correct]
CONT: Chejanovsky and Carter(Virology 171 : 239-247 1989) have reported the isolation of an amber mutant(pNTC3) in the AAV Rep gene. The mutation could be efficiently suppressed by growing it on a monkey cell line containing an inducible human serine tRNA amber suppressor.
French (Génétique)
suppresseur de codon ambre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suppresseur : tRNA muté capable d'incorporer un acide aminé à l'emplacement d'un codon non-sens. Un tRNA suppresseur lève le blocage de la traduction par un codon non-sens.
OBS: codon ambre : Un des trois codons non-sens : UAg.