English (Commercial Law)
acceptance for honour [correct]
OBS: In the case of a bill of exchange having been noted or protested for dishonour for non-acceptance and is not overdue, any person who is not already a party to the bill may with the consent of the holder accept the bill supra protest for the honour of the party liable on the bill or for whose account the bill is drawn. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Droit commercial)
acceptation par intervention [feminine noun]