English (International Bodies (Intl. Law))
supranational institution [correct]; supra-national body [correct]
CONT: A supra-national body is generally considered to be one which has power to take decisions, directly binding upon individuals, institutions, and enterprises, as well as upon the Governments of the States in which they are situated, and which they must carry out notwithstanding the wishes of such governments.
French (Organismes internationaux (Droit))
institution supranationale [correct, feminine noun]; organisme supranational [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Institutions supranationales placées au-dessus d'une nation donnée.
CONT: Ainsi, dans le cadre d'une institution supranationale comme par ex., l'Organisation du Traité de l'Atlantique-Nord, créée en 1949, ou du groupe dit «du Traité de Varsovie» (signé en 1955), le pouvoir supranational est reconnu, en fait, à l'un des États-membres.