English (Lacrosse)
goal post
OBS: the goals [in Lacrosse] are 80 yd apart, the goal posts being feet 11. 83 high and the same distance apart, surmounted by a crossbar. [Q 74 7186]
French (Crosse)
perche
OBS: [les buts] sont constitués par deux perches de 1,83 m de haut et 6 cm de diamètre, réunies par une barre qui soutient un filet assujetti au sol en arrière du but.