English (Birds)
hornbill [correct]
DEF: Any of various large bulky omnivorous chiefly arboreal birds of Africa, southern Asia, and the East Indies constituting the suborder Bucerotes and having plumage that is predominantly black and white and an enormous bill that is usually surmounted by a horny casque.
French (Oiseaux)
calao [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oiseau tropical au bec énorme, recourbé ventralement et le plus souvent surmonté d'une excroissance cornée ou casque. (Famille des bucérotidés).