English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
boiling compartment
CONT: It consists... of a horizontal, three-compartment tank : a heating compartment(1) surmounted by an atomizer chamber, a boiling compartment(2) with a steam distributing pipe system.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
compartiment bouilleur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est constitué [...] par une bâche horizontale à 3 compartiments : un compartiment de réchauffage (1) au-dessus duquel est disposée une boîte de pulvérisateurs; un compartiment bouilleur (2) comportant une rampe de distribution de vapeur.