English (Walls and Partitions)
balustrade [correct, standardized]
DEF: A protective barrier formed by a series of heavy vertical members surmounted by a coping.
OBS: balustrade : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Murs et cloisons)
balustrade [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; garde-corps à balustres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Garde-corps de protection contre la chute des personnes, le long des terrasses, balcons, escaliers (balustrade rampante), etc.
OBS: balustrade : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Paredes y mamparas)
balaustrada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de pequeñas columnas conectadas por su parte superior mediante un elemento continuo, como un pasamanos.