English (Percussion Instruments)
Turkish crescent; Chinese crescent; Chinese pavillion; jingling Johnny; Chinese hat; Chinese pavilion; Turkish pavilion
DEF: A wooden stick surmounted by crescent-shaped crossbars and an ornament shaped like a pavilion or Chinese hat, all hung with numerous small bells and jingles.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
chapeau chinois [correct, masculine noun]; bâton à grelots [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument d'origine turque [...] formé d'une perche garnie d'ornements métalliques et surmontée d'un croissant de luen ou d'une sorte de chapeau chinois auxquels sont suspendus des grelots et des clochettes.