English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
renormalization
DEF: The idea of renormalization can be understood as a successive thinning out of the degrees of freedom in the partition function.
CONT: K. G. Wilson at Cornell in 1970 surmounted the difficulties and developed the method of renormalization into a technical instrument that has proven its worth in innumerable experiments.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
renormalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En modélisation dynamique, redéfinition des constantes liées à des processus physiques en vue de supprimer des calculs les quantités arbitraires.
OBS: Cette procédure récursive recherche une transformation sur les paramètres du système qui permet d'harmoniser les bifurcations.
PHR: groupe, méthode, théorie de la renormalisation.