English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
catch pin [correct]; catchpin [correct]
CONT: Fastening books with a large catch pin remained in use until the end of the 13th century. ... clasps with catch pins in the middle of the cover prevailed.
CONT: The catchpins were designed in one of two ways. A number are straightforward copper alloy cylindrical nails with a sharp point, and are hammered into the board face through the coverings. There are a large number of surmounted catchpins in which the nail has a square skirt of copper alloy plate halfway down the pin which is sometimes lightly decorated with engraved lines.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
tenon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courte tige de métal fixée perpendiculairement au chant ou au plat de l'ais, indépendante ou formant partie d'une platine, sur laquelle vient s'attacher un fermoir muni d'un œillet.
CONT: Les fermoirs sont composés de trois éléments : une patte, une agrafe et une contre-agrafe ou un tenon. Le tenon est une tige de métal assez courte plantée dans l'ais, et sur laquelle vient se fixer l'œillet.
Spanish (Elaboración, plegadura y encuadernación (Imprenta); Restauración de obras de arte (Museos y Patrimonio))
hebijón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Varilla de metal unida al borde o a las planchas planas, independientes o formando parte de una placa, a la que se adjunta el broche para cerrar el libro antiguo por el canto.