English (Pipes and Fittings; Wastewater Treatment)
air-distribution crown [correct]
CONT: Other appliances may also be used for blowing large bubbles of air through simple piping : these are vertical air-injection vents or, preferable air-distribution crowns surmounted by submerged dispersal and stirring turbines.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Traitement des eaux usées)
couronne de diffusion d'air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'autres dispositifs d'oxygénation peuvent encore être mis en œuvre. L'air peut être insufflé sous forme de grosses bulles : ce sont les cannes verticales d'injection d'air ou mieux les couronnes de diffusion d'air surmontées de turbines immergées de dispersion et de brassage.