English (Heraldry)
border [correct]; bordure [correct]
CONT: Heraldry. Border surrounding the field of which it is the one-fifth part in width. In medieval heraldry, the border was borne as a difference or mark of cadency. It is now frequently borne as a charge. The border is placed over all ordinaries, except the chief, quarter, or canton which invariably surmount it. It has no diminutive, but it may be surmounted by another of half its width.
French (Héraldique)
bordure [correct, feminine noun]; filière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ceinture large au plus du sixième de l'écu et qui l'entoure complètement. La bordure est une espèce de brisure en forme de galon posé à plat au bord de l'écu.
CONT: Les fils de Charles de Valois modifient la bordure paternelle.
Spanish (Heráldica)
bordura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza honorable que rodea el ámbito del escudo por lo interior de él, tomando, según unos, la décima parte de su latitud, y según otros, la sexta.