English (Missiles and Rockets; Air Defence)
eight-launcher vehicle
CONT: A complete Aster Samp/T includes four units... the Arabel radar which simultaneously provides surveillance, target tracking and uplink to the Aster(s) ;the engagement module which performs tracking correlation between the Arabel, IFF [identification friend of foe] and other sensors, and threat evaluation for weapon assignment; the Zebra zenithal radar covering a 40-degree vertical cone to detect anti-radiation missiles; the eight-launcher vehicle(up to six can be linked to the engagement module).
French (Missiles et roquettes; Défense aérienne)
véhicule lanceur à huit rampes [masculine noun]
CONT: Les quatre modules de l'Aster Samp/T [...] : le radar Arabel de veille, poursuite et liaison vers le(s) missile(s); le module d'engagement qui fait la corrélation en poursuite du radar Arabel, de l'IFF [identification ami/ennemi] et de l'évaluateur de menace, pour assignation des objectifs aux armes; le radar zénithal Zebra qui couvre un cône de 40° autour de la verticale pour détecter les missiles antiradiation; le véhicule lanceur (six possibles) à huit rampes.