English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Ground Installations (Air Forces))
central operation console [correct]
CONT: Central operation console : from this console the two operators can control the whole system in both radar and TV modes. The battery commander, seated on the right, has a panoramic airspace surveillance display(or PP1) and a rolling bal for marking targets to be tracked, as well as controls for designating the current top priority threat to the tracking radar.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
console centrale d'exploitation [feminine noun]