English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Wood Industries)
graveyard test [correct]; stake test [correct]
DEF: A test conducted out-of-doors on pieces of timber in contact with the ground, to determine their durability.
CONT: While most species of timber are susceptible to termite attack, the degree of susceptibility varies. Usually the durability of timbers against termites is assessed by what is known as the "graveyard test" in which stakes of standard dimension, of different species of timber, are arranged vertically in soil in a termite-infested site, with the top of the stakes protruding above ground like the headstones in a graveyard, and assessing the damage at intervals. Based on this, timbers are rated as susceptible, moderately resistant, and highly resistant.
OBS: Preservatives may be added to the timber or to the soil.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Industrie du bois)
essai de plein champ [correct, masculine noun]; essai de terrain [masculine noun]
DEF: Essai réalisé en plein air, sur des pièces de bois mises au contact du sol, en vue d'éprouver leur durabilité.
OBS: Des produits de préservation peuvent être ajoutés au bois ou au sol.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Industria maderera)
campo de estacas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo realizado al aire libre con piezas de madera en contacto con el suelo para determinar su duración.