English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
owelty of partition [correct]
DEF: A sum of money paid by one of two coparceners or co-tenants to the other, when a partition has been effected between them, but, the land not being susceptible of division into exactly equal shares, such payment is required to make the portions respectively assigned to them of equal value.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 996).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
soulte de partage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: soulte de partage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).