English (Vessels (Medicine); The Esophagus)
esophageal varix [correct]; oesophageal varix [correct]
CONT: Esophageal varices(a complex of longitudinal, tortuous veins at the lower end of the esophagus) enlarge and become edematous as the result of portal hypertension. They are especially susceptible to ulceration and hemorrhage. Varices can rupture as a result of anything that increases the abdominal venous pressure, such as coughing, sneezing, vomiting, or the Valsalva maneuver.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine); Oesophage)
varice œsophagienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dilatation pathologique des veines inférieures de l'œsophage [qui témoigne] de l'installation anormale d'anastomoses (circuits de dérivation) veineuses entre système porte et système cave, dues à une hypertension portale (cirrhose, cancer du foie, thrombose de la veine porte).