English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
rail wear [correct]
CONT: Rail wear results in an increase in stresses and reduces rail fatigue life. Consequently, worn rail will become more susceptible to development and spread of cracks leading to rail breaks, thereby increasing the risk of derailment.
French (Voies ferrées; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
usure de rail [correct, feminine noun]