English (Environment; Soil Science; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
man-made erosion [correct]; man-induced erosion [correct]
CONT: Man-made erosion occurs when people cause the soil to become susceptible to be carried away by rain or wind. Cutting trees and burning vegetation are examples of practices that destroy the natural protection of the soil.
French (Environnement; Science du sol; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
érosion anthropique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Érosion déclenchée, ou accélérée, à la suite d'une surexploitation du milieu (défrichement, pacage excessif,...) avec destruction du couvert végétal, qui peut entraîner celle des sols et des couches superficielles.