English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Collaboration with the FAO)
steam seal [correct]
DEF: An enclosure that utilizes steam as a barrier to entry of microorganisms at susceptible points in the aseptic zone downstream from the holding section.
French (Outillage industriel; Collaboration avec la FAO)
joint de vapeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enceinte qui fait appel à la vapeur pour empêcher l'entrée des microorganismes.