English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
bolting [correct]
DEF: Desertion of party, making a bolt, i.e. a refusal to support a candidate proposed by one’s political party.
CONT: ... it appears that if Obama is on the ticket, some groups of Clinton-supporting Democrats are more susceptible to bolting the party and voting for the Republican nominee next fall than are others.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
défection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La prétention de Mme Clinton selon laquelle elle devrait être choisie parce qu'elle l'a emporté contre M. Obama dans les grands États comme la Californie et New York ne tient pas la route : peu d'électeurs démocrates y feraient défection pour appuyer M. McCain plutôt que M. Obama lors de l'élection présidentielle.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
defección [feminine noun]