English (Animal Diseases)
canine transmissible venereal tumor [correct]; CTVT [correct]; Sticker’s sarcoma [correct]; canine transmissible venereal sarcoma [correct]; CTVS [correct]; CTVS; transmissible venereal tumor [correct]; TVT [correct]; TVT
CONT: Canine transmissible venereal tumor(CTVT) is an intriguing cancer that is transmitted naturally as an allograft by transplantation of viable tumor cells from affected to susceptible dogs.
French (Maladies des animaux)
tumeur vénérienne transmissible canine [correct, feminine noun]; TVTC [correct, feminine noun]; tumeur vénérienne transmissible [correct, feminine noun]; TVT [correct, feminine noun]; TVT; sarcome de Sticker [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Inconnu chez l’Homme, le sarcome de Sticker ou tumeur vénérienne transmissible canine (TVTC) est un cancer se situant au niveau des organes génitaux externes des chiens [...]. La particularité de ce cancer est qu’il est transmissible, par voie sexuelle, lors des accouplements, mais aussi certainement par morsures et contact avec les zones touchées.