English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
non-marriage [correct]; non-existent marriage [correct]
CONT: ... the Court must be able, in the rare cases where such a point arises, to rule that some questionable ceremony or event, whilst having the trappings of marriage, failed fundamentally to effect one, such that it neither needs nor is susceptible to a decree of nullity to determine its lack of any legal status : ie. to find in convenient shorthand that it is a "non-marriage" or a "non-existent marriage. "
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
mariage inexistant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: mariage inexistant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).