English (Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees)
bitter pit [correct]
DEF: Brown necrotic tissue frequently found close to the calyx portion of the fruit.
CONT: ... Diseases and disorders : not susceptible to water core and bitter pit, resistant to apple scab.
OBS: [The bitter pit] can also be visible through the skin.
French (Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière)
fossette amère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu nécrotique de couleur brune, souvent observé dans la région de l'œil.
CONT: [...] Maladies et troubles : pomme non sensible au cœur aqueux ni à la fossette amère, résistante à la tavelure.
OBS: [La fossette amère peut] parfois être visible à travers la peau.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Fruticultura)
mancha amarga [correct, feminine noun]