English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
original offeror [correct]
CONT: A statement that purports to be an acceptance of an offer but does not exactly correspond to such offer may itself be treated as an offer susceptible to acceptance by the original offeror. Such "acceptances" are in effect "counter-offers".
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
offrant primitif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; offrante primitive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: offrant primitif, offrante primitive : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).