English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics; Blood)
hereditary spherocytosis [correct]
DEF: A disorder of red blood cells that is inherited as a dominant trait and is characterized by anemia, small thick fragile spherocytes which are extremely susceptible to hemolysis, enlargement of the spleen, reticulocytosis, and mild jaundice.
OBS: D58.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique; Sang)
sphérocytose héréditaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] anémie hémolytique congénitale avec ictère néonatal précoce, due à une séquestration pathologique dans la rate des hématies dont la forme est sphérique et le volume augmenté à cause d'une perméabilité anormale au sel et à l'eau.
OBS: D58.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.