English (Political Science (General); Economic Co-operation and Development; National and International Security)
fragile state [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A state with a reduced capability to govern due to institutional weaknesses that constrain the delivery of one or several of the fundamental state functions to its citizens.
CONT: A fragile state is a state significantly susceptible to crisis in one or more of its subsystems.
OBS: Such states are vulnerable to shifts in population support from the state to other entities that are able to provide these functions in place of the state.
OBS: The continuum of state stability is weak, fragile, failing and failed.
OBS: fragile state: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Coopération et développement économiques; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
État fragile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: État dont la capacité de gouverner est réduite à cause de faiblesses institutionnelles qui l'empêchent de s'acquitter d'une ou plusieurs de ses fonctions fondamentales auprès des citoyens.
OBS: Les États fragiles sont vulnérables au transfert du soutien populaire à d'autres entités aptes à remplir ces fonctions à leur place.
OBS: État fragile : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.