English (Petrochemistry; Paleontology)
fossil substance [correct]
CONT: jet : A solid, dry, black, inflammable fossil substance, harder than asphalt, susceptible of a good polish, and glossy in its fracture, which is conchoidal or undulating.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Paléontologie)
substance fossile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ressources en hydrocarbures (ou autre substance fossile) sont toutes les quantités en place dans la croûte terrestre, identifiées ou non.