English (Human Diseases - Various; Epidemiology)
incubation period [correct]; incubative stage [correct]; incubation [correct]
DEF: The period between the contamination of a susceptible host by an infectious agent and the onset of signs and symptoms of an infectious disease.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Épidémiologie)
période d'incubation [correct, feminine noun]; incubation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période entre la contamination d'un hôte réceptif par un agent infectieux et l'apparition des signes et des symptômes d'une maladie infectieuse.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Epidemiología)
periodo de incubación [correct, masculine noun]; período de incubación [correct, masculine noun]; incubación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: […] intervalo de tiempo que transcurre entre la exposición a un agente infeccioso y la aparición del primer signo o síntoma de la enfermedad.