English (Epidemiology; Immunology)
shield immunity [correct]
CONT: To illustrate the core concept of shield immunity, we consider an epidemic model in which individuals preferentially substitute their interactions with identified or strategically located recovered individuals.
CONT: The presumed immunity of those who have recovered from the infection could allow them to safely substitute for susceptible people in certain high-contact occupations such as healthcare. Dubbed "shield immunity, "the anticipated protection against short-term reinfection could allow recovered patients to expand their interactions with infected and susceptible people, potentially reducing overall transmission rates when interactions are permitted to expand.
French (Épidémiologie; Immunologie)
immunité bouclier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'immunité bouclier [...] consiste à trouver les gens immunisés et à leur assigner des postes où il y a beaucoup de contacts sociaux. De cette manière, les «boucliers» ne pourront pas être infectés ni transmettre la maladie à des gens qui ne l'ont jamais eue.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Inmunología)
inmunidad escudo [correct, feminine noun]; inmunidad de escudo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La inmunidad de escudo propone que las personas con anticuerpos mantengan la interacción para mantener los servicios esenciales.