English (Sociology of Communication; Television Arts)
cultivation theory [correct]
CONT: Cultivation theory states that high frequency viewers of television are more susceptible to media messages and the belief that they are real and valid. Heavy viewers are exposed to more violence and therefore are affected by the mean world syndrome, the belief that the world is a far worse and dangerous place than it actually is.
French (Sociologie de la communication; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
théorie de la culture [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de la cultivation [avoid, calque, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: L'expression «théorie de la cultivation» est parfois utilisée par les auteurs d'ouvrages spécialisés dans le domaine des communications de masse.