English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
dynamic rollover [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A helicopter is susceptible to a lateral rolling tendency, called dynamic rollover, when the helicopter is in contact with the surface during takeoffs or landings. For dynamic rollover to occur, some factor must first cause the helicopter to roll or pivot around a skid or landing gear wheel until its critical rollover angle is reached.
OBS: dynamic rollover: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
basculement dynamique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: basculement dynamique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.