English (Types of Aircraft; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Intelligence (Military))
air platform [correct]
CONT: Air platforms are generally more fragile than surface platforms, as they are more susceptible to enemy contact and environmental effects. In particular, most dedicated ISR [intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance] platforms have minimal self-defence capability and would not be effective in contested airspace.
CONT: Most air and space operations are by their very nature cyclical. ... Air platforms are sent out for one or at most a couple of missions at a time. After each mission the air platform must return to a friendly base for refueling and rearming.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Renseignement (Militaire))
plateforme aérienne [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme aérienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La modularité offerte par les nouvelles architectures de chaîne de mission permet d'assurer cette adaptabilité aux différents contextes d'emploi et de s'interfacer avec les éléments spécifiques à chaque application : la plateforme aérienne (à aile fixe […], à voilure tournante […]) […]
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Inteligencia (militar))
plataforma aérea [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La adquisición del sistema completo incluye, principalmente, cuatro plataformas aéreas y tres estaciones de control en tierra desplegables.