English (Hair Styling)
compound henna [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An Egyptian henna to which has been added one or more metallic substances.
OBS: These preparations can cause dermatitis in susceptible subjects and need a skin test before use.
OBS: compound henna: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
henné composé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On appelle henné composé, le mélange, en proportions variables de : henné naturel, sel métallique, acide pyrogallique.
OBS: henné composé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).