English (Worms and Related Organisms; Veterinary Medicine)
large American liver fluke [correct]
OBS: Causal agent of hepatic fascioliasis (liver fluke disease).
CONT: ... Fascioloides magna is found mainly in North America and Europe. In Canada F. magna is widely distributed in elk, deer and moose and has caused isolated outbreaks of fascioliasis in cattle and sheep. Sheep and goats are particularly susceptible to infestation with F. magna, especially when they share pasture with deer. The prevalence of infestation in cattle may be very high but only in rare cases are these animals affected clinically. In the United States Fasciola hepatica, F. gigantica and Fascioloides magna may all occur.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés; Médecine vétérinaire)
grande douve américaine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un des trématodes qui causent la fasciolose.
OBS: La grande douve en France est Fasciola hepatica.
OBS: Aux États-Unis, «il paraît que F. hepatica, F. gigantica et un hybride entre cette espèce et F. magna s'y rencontrent". (BLMED-F, 1976, p. 688)