English (Penal Law)
record keeping requirement [correct]
CONT: The object of this Act is(a) to implement specific measures to detect and deter money laundering and to facilitate the investigation and prosecution of money laundering offences, including(i) establishing record keeping and client identification requirements for financial services providers and other persons that engage in businesses, professions or activities that are susceptible to being used for money laundering.
French (Droit pénal)
obligation de tenue de documents [feminine noun]
CONT: La présente loi a pour objet : a) de mettre en œuvre des mesures visant à détecter et décourager le recyclage des produits de la criminalité et à faciliter les enquêtes et les poursuites relatives aux infractions de recyclage des produits de la criminalité, notamment : (i) imposer des obligations de tenue de documents et d'identification des clients aux fournisseurs de services financiers et autres personnes qui se livrent à l'exploitation d'une entreprise ou à l'exercice d'une profession ou d'activités susceptibles d'être utilisées pour le recyclage des produits de la criminalité.