English (General Medicine)
primary prevention [correct]
DEF: [All actions which contribute to] the prevention of disease or mental disorders in susceptible individuals or populations through promotion of health, including mental health, and specific protection, as in immunization.
CONT: Examples of primary prevention include smoking cessation, weight loss programs, and immunizations.
French (Médecine générale)
prévention primaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des moyens mis en œuvre pour empêcher l'apparition d'un trouble, d'une pathologie ou d'un symptôme.