English (Plant and Crop Production; Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Plant Diseases)
susceptible crop [correct]
CONT: Crop rotation systems offer numerous advantages in soil structure, fertility and erosion management, as well as aiding in control of various pest species. Crop rotation for pest management consists of a planting pattern alternating susceptible and nonsusceptible crops. The interval necessary between susceptible crops depends upon the length of the pest's life cycle, reproductive potential, degree of specificity, and dispersal characteristics of the target pest.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Maladies des plantes)
culture sensible [feminine noun]
OBS: À telle maladie ou tel ravageur.
OBS: culture sensible : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.