English (River and Sea Navigation)
sun-run-sun method [correct]; sun-run-sun [correct]
CONT: The candidate must be able to ... obtain, reduce and plot a celestial fix using a sun-run-sun method.
CONT: sun-run-sun : So we now know how to get a single position line from a single sun sight. But we need at least two position lines to get an actual position fix, or position estimate. But there is only one sun, so we have to wait for the sun to move to take another sun sight and get another position line. Ideally, we would take a sun sight in the morning and obtain a position line, and take another sight in the afternoon for a second position line. This will result in two almost perpendicular lines, which will give us the most reliable fix with two lines(the closer the lines are to [being] perpendicular, the less susceptible their crossing point is to error).
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
méthode des droites de hauteur de Soleil [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima)
procedimiento de obtención de rectas de altura del Sol [correct, masculine noun]