English (Worms and Related Organisms; Animal Diseases)
moose disease [correct]
OBS: Moose are susceptible to infections of a small nematode worm, Pneumostrongylus tenuis, which moves through the blood vessels to the brain, causing loss of coordination.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés; Maladies des animaux)
ver des méninges [masculine noun]
OBS: ver des méninges: renseignement obtenu auprès du Ministère du Loisir, de la Chasse et de la Pêche du Québec.