English (Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
helpline [correct]
DEF: A telephone counseling service, usually staffed by trained volunteers, which offers information, referral and paraprofessional counseling.
OBS: Unlike hotlines, which are frequently connected to protective agencies, helplines usually do not directly report suspected abuse or neglect.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
ligne secours [feminine noun]
CONT: Lignes secours 24 heures.