English (Museums)
sliding rack system [correct]; sliding rack storage system [correct]
DEF: For storage of certain types of art material. Wire screens or peg boards are suspended from sliding tracks which are hung from the ceiling or from an independent structure. Channels secured to the floor keep the hanging screens from swaying back and forth when they are pulled out for the examination of objects.
French (Muséologie)
système de stockage à glissières [correct, masculine noun]