English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
horizontal furnace [correct]; horizontal forced warm air furnace [correct]; horizontal-type central furnace
DEF: Furnace in which the circulating air flows horizontally with the air inlet and discharge openings at opposite ends of the casing.
CONT: The horizontal furnace has the blower located beside the heat exchanger with the air entering one end, traveling horizontally through the blower and over the heat exchanger and discharging out the opposite end. Such furnaces are used for locations with limited head room, such as attics or crawl spaces below floors or suspended under the ceiling. These units are often designed so that the components may be rearranged to allow installation with air flow from left to right or from right to left.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
générateur horizontal [masculine noun]; générateur à air chaud à circulation horizontale [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Les modèles proposés [de générateurs d'air pulsé], pour les plus nombreux, sont verticaux; il existe cependant des appareils horizontaux qui peuvent trouver place dans des locaux bas, par exemple dans des combles; en atelier, ils peuvent aussi être suspendus par des tirants.
OBS: Il existe trois modèles principaux d'appareil de chauffage électrique à air pulsé pour les différents types de construction. Le système à circulation ascendante (...) Le système à circulation horizontale reçoit le retour d'air à une extrémité et évacue la chaleur à l'autre. Ce système convient parfaitement aux vides sanitaires. Le système à circulation descendante (...)