English (Food Preservation and Canning)
line shaft
DEF: A traditional method of powering machines on an assembly line. A single shaft, usually suspended from the ceiling, powers machines by a belt and pulley system.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
arbre d'entraînement de la chaîne du traitement du poisson