English (Environmental Management; Construction Methods)
interstitial space
CONT: The survey should be performed on a floor-by-floor and room-by-room basis, including all interstitial spaces such as service shafts and bulkheads, and areas above suspended ceilings. The surveyor must examine all of the potentially friable asbestos materials and applications, such as floor finishes, ceiling tiles and asbestos-reinforced cement products.
French (Gestion environnementale; Procédés de construction)
espace intercalaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Le relevé devrait se dérouler étage par étage, pièce par pièce, y compris dans tous les espaces intercalaires tels que les gaines techniques et les édicules ainsi que les espacements au-dessus des plafonds suspendus, s'attarder à tous les matériaux pouvant être constitués d'amiante friable et aux applications telles que les finis de sol, les plaques de plafond et les produits de ciment renforcés à l'amiante.