English (Floors and Ceilings; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
resiliently hung ceiling [correct]; resiliently suspended ceiling [correct]; floating ceiling
CONT: A resiliently hung ceiling... covers the lower surface of a floor structure which otherwise would radiate sound into the room. Such a ceiling is used where a high degree of isolation is required... The ceiling is suspended from the structure by resilient hangers which reduce the transmission of vibration from the structure to the hung ceiling.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
plafond flottant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plafond indépendant de l'ossature du plancher, diminuant fortement la transmission des bruits de choc et aériens.