English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Member of the Order of Military Merit [correct, Canada]; M.M.M. [correct, Canada]; MMM [correct, Canada]
OBS: Members of the Order are appointed for exceptional service or performance of duty. Members are entitled to wear their badge suspended from a point above the left breast pocket of service uniforms, and can use the initials M. M. M. after their name.
OBS: Member of the Order of Military Merit; MMM: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Membre de l'Ordre du mérite militaire [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; M.M.M. [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; MMM [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Les membres de l'Ordre sont nommés pour services exceptionnels ou pour rendement exceptionnel dans l'exercice de leurs fonctions. Les membres peuvent porter leur insigne suspendu au-dessus de la poche poitrine gauche des uniformes réglementaires et ajouter les initiales M.M.M. après leur nom.
OBS: Membre de l'Ordre du mérite militaire; MMM : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.