English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sediment load [correct]
DEF: Total sediment in a sample of water.
CONT: The sediment load transported past a given channel section can be considered to consist of wash load, suspended sediment load and bed load.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
charge sédimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; charge solide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La charge solide transportée au-delà d'un endroit donné le long d'un canal est composée d'une charge de ruissellement, d'une charge solide en suspension et d'un charriage de fond.