English (Sentencing; Penal Administration)
criminal sentence [correct]
CONT: A criminal sentence refers to the formal legal consequences associated with a conviction. Types of sentences include probation, fines, short-term incarceration, suspended sentences, which only take effect if the convict fails to meet certain conditions, payment of restitution to the victim, community service, or drug and alcohol rehabilitation for minor crimes.
French (Peines; Administration pénitentiaire)
sanction pénale [correct, feminine noun]; sentence pénale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il est important de ne pas confondre les termes «peine criminelle» et «sanction pénale». Peine criminelle fait référence à une décision rendue dans le cadre d'une poursuite criminelle, alors que la sanction pénale peut faire référence soit au paiement d'une somme d'argent, soit à une peine d'emprisonnement.