English (Loans; Phraseology)
suspend debt service [correct, verb]
CONT: Debt service suspended in 1988. US$2. 6bn of the US$3. 9bn debt is in arrears.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Phraséologie)
suspendre le service de la dette [correct, verb]
CONT: Service de la dette suspendu en 1988. Arriérés de 2,6 milliards de $ US sur la dette de 3,9 milliards de $ US.