English (Military Decorations; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Officer of the Order of Military Merit [correct, Canada]; O.M.M. [correct, Canada]; OMM [correct, Canada]
OBS: Officers of the Order are appointed for outstanding meritorious service while fulfilling duties of responsibility. They are entitled to wear their badge suspended from a point above the left breast pocket of service uniforms, and can use the initials O. M. M. after their name.
OBS: Officer of the Order of Military Merit; OMM: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Décorations militaires; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Officier de l'Ordre du mérite militaire [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; O.M.M. [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; OMM [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Les Officiers de l'Ordre sont nommés pour services méritoires exceptionnels rendus dans l'exercice de fonctions comportant des responsabilités. Ils peuvent porter leur insigne suspendu au-dessus de la poche poitrine gauche des uniformes réglementaires et ajouter les initiales O.M.M. après leur nom.
OBS: Officier de l'Ordre du mérite militaire; OMM : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.