English (Scientific Research Equipment; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sounding weight [correct, standardized]; sinker [correct, standardized]; torpedo sinker
DEF: A streamline weight attached to a sounding line or to the suspension of a current-meter when recording depths or velocities in streams. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: sounding weight; sinker: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
saumon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; poisson [masculine noun, Canada, standardized]; poids de lestage [masculine noun]
DEF: Poids profilé attaché à une ligne de sondage ou à la suspension d'un moulinet lors des relevés de profondeur ou de vitesse. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: saumon; poisson : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
sonda de peso [feminine noun]
DEF: Peso de forma aerodinámica unido a la estructura de suspensión de un molinete hidráulico durante la observación de la altura o las velocidades en cursos de agua.