English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
deployment bag [correct]; D-bag [correct]
DEF: [In a parachute assembly], a container, usually of fabric, which has the primary function of retaining the suspension lines until activation of the deployment system dictates their release.
CONT: The deployment bag is constructed of nylon duck with a grommet at the top of the bag so that the bridle line may pass through and connect to the canopy. The bag also has attachment points and grommets for elastic stows which close the bag and stow the suspension lines.
OBS: The deployment bag also contains the canopy.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
sac de déploiement [correct, masculine noun]; POD [correct, masculine noun]; fourreau [correct, masculine noun]; gaine de déploiement [correct, feminine noun]; gaine de voilure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gaine [de parachute], généralement en tissu, qui sert principalement à retenir les suspentes jusqu'au moment où le dispositif de déploiement les fait sortir.
CONT: La voilure principale est pliée dans un fourreau ou dans un sac de déploiement (le POD). À l'ouverture, après la mise en tension des suspentes (grâce au poids du parachutiste), la voilure sort du POD ou du fourreau avant de s'étaler et de se mettre en pression.