English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
hood bump [correct]
CONT: Ford and Mazda developed a low-line MacPherson strut suspension with wide-based coil springs for the lower hood line and the removal of the hood bumps over the struts that characterized the original Probe design.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
bossage de capot [correct, masculine noun]