English (Environmental Management; Oceanography)
marine protected area network [correct]; MPA network [correct]
DEF: A collection of individual marine protected areas operating cooperatively and synergistically, at various spatial scales, and with a range of protection levels, in order to fulfill ecological aims more effectively and comprehensively than individual sites could alone.
French (Gestion environnementale; Océanographie)
réseau d'aires marines protégées [correct, masculine noun]; réseau d'AMP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'aires marines protégées individuelles qui fonctionnent en collaboration et en synergie, à diverses échelles spatiales, et font l'objet de divers niveaux de protection en vue d'atteindre des objectifs écologiques plus efficacement et plus exhaustivement que ne le feraient des sites individuels.