English (Chemistry; Translation)
synergistically [correct]
CONT: Oxides of nitrogen(NO2 and HNO3 gas) can also enter plants by the same pathway... and can adversely affect metabolism and growth but effects can be accentuated, sometimes synergistically, when both SO2 and NO(subscript x] occur together.
French (Chimie; Traduction)
de façon synergétique