English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
aluminium fluoride complex [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum fluoride complex [correct, United States]; aluminum-fluoride complex [correct, United States]; Al-F-complex [correct]; fluoride-aluminium complex [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; fluoride-aluminum complex [correct, United States]; fluoro complex of aluminium [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; fluoro complex of aluminum [correct, United States]
CONT: Some reports have indicated that fluoride can ameliorate aluminum toxicity to trout by the formation of fluoride-aluminum complexes, but other studies suggest that fluoride can act synergistically to enhance aluminum toxicity.
CONT: Similar to curing osteoporosis, fluoride has been proposed as a preventive measure (sic) against Alzheimer’s Disease (AD) based on the presumption that by direct competition in the gut, fluoride would decrease aluminum uptake (Kraus and Forbes, 1992). Rather, such antagonism (Li, et al. 1990) is due to the formation of aluminum-fluoride complex (Li, et al. 1991).
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Études et analyses environnementales)
fluoro-complexe d'aluminium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: fluoro-complexe d'aluminium : Ce terme, de même que ses équivalents anglais «aluminum fluoride complex», «Al-F-complex» et «fluoro complex of aluminum», ont été confirmés par M. Kelvin Wilkinson, un des biochimistes responsables du projet intitulé «biodisponibilité des fluoro-complexes d'aluminium pour les juvéniles du saumon atlantique».