English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
synoptic station [correct]; synoptic observation station [correct]; synoptic observing station [correct]; synoptic reporting station
DEF: A station at which synoptic observations are made.
CONT: The primary function of a synoptic observing station, be it a manned observing station or an automatic weather station, is to provide observations which are representative of the prevailing weather throughout a region or locality.
CONT: The nearest synoptic reporting station to Lynmouth, at Chivenor, reported incessant rain for almost 18 hours.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
station synoptique [correct, feminine noun]; station d'observation synoptique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Station où l'on effectue des observations synoptiques.
CONT: Suivant la nature des observations collectées et des informations disponibles on peut classer les stations météorologiques en plusieurs catégories dont : les stations synoptiques qui recueillent et transmettent aux centres de traitement appropriés les données destinées à l'analyse synoptique de la situation météorologique.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
estación sinóptica [feminine noun]
DEF: Estación en la que se efectúan observaciones sinópticas.