English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
principal land station [correct]
DEF: Surface synoptic station on land, suitably equipped and staffed, which observes specific elements and normally transmits meteorological observations for international exchange.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
station terrestre principale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Station synoptique en surface installée sur terre, et pourvue des instruments et du personnel nécessaires, où l'on procède à l'observation d'éléments déterminés et qui, en général, transmet des messages d'observation météorologique en vue de leur échange international.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
estación terrestre principal [feminine noun]
DEF: Estación sinóptica de superficie instalada en tierra, dotada de personal y equipo adecuados para la observación de los elementos que se especifiquen y que normalmente transmite estas observaciones para el intercambio internacional.