English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
upper-air synoptic station [correct]; upper-air station [correct]; upper air station [correct]; upper air observing station [correct]; aerological station [correct]
DEF: A surface location from which upper-air observations are made.
CONT: Upper Air Observing Stations. A major addition to climatological and synoptic information is the release at 12-hour intervals of radiosondes at upper air stations.
CONT: Have you found a Swiss radio sonde? These sondes are started three times a day by the Aerological Station Payerne (a regional office of the Swiss Meteorological Institute).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
station synoptique d'observation en altitude [correct, feminine noun]; station d'observation en altitude [correct, feminine noun]; station synoptique en altitude [correct, feminine noun]; station aérologique [correct, feminine noun]; station d'aérologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Site en surface à partir duquel on effectue des observations en altitude.
CONT: Inaugurée en 1941, la station d'aérologie de Payerne occupe 35 spécialistes des mesures de l'atmosphère. Chaque jour, quatre ballons sont lâchés. Leurs sondes enregistrent des données qui fournissent des renseignements intéressants, par exemple sur l'épaisseur de la couche d'ozone.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
estación de observación sinóptica en altitud [feminine noun]; estación de observación en altitud [feminine noun]; estación aerológica [feminine noun]
DEF: Estación en superficie a partir de la cual se realizan observaciones en altitud.