English (Musculoskeletal System)
synostosis [correct]
CONT: Complications consisted of a 0, 74 per cent infection rate(osteitis), 2. 2 per cent non-union, 1. 5 per cent with a synostosis, 0 per cent refracture and 2. 2 per cent migration of nails, combined with tendon rupture.
DEF: The union of adjacent connected bones or parts of a bone by ossification of the connecting tissues.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
synostose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le taux de complications observées après les 136 embrochages multifasciculés a été faible : ostéites 0,74 p. 100, pseudarthroses 2,2 p. 100, fractures itératives 0 p. 100, synostoses 3 p. 100 (dont 2 cas, ou 1,5 p. 100, lors d'une combinaison embrochage pour un foyer et fixateur externe ou plaque pour l'autre).
DEF: (...) existence d'un pont osseux de la membrane interosseuse entre les deux os, bloquant totalement la pronosupination.