English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
synostosis [correct]
DEF: ... the osseous union of bones that are normally distinct.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Os et articulations)
synostose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Union, par soudure osseuse, de deux os normalement séparés.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Huesos y articulaciones)
sinostosis [correct, feminine noun]