English (Bones and Joints)
synovial chondromatosis [correct]
DEF: A condition in which cartilaginous loose bodies are formed by cartilage metaplasia of the synovial lining of joints and tendon sheaths.
CONT: This retrospective study concerns six patients in whom chondrosarcoma was suspected to develop in synovial chondromatosis.
French (Os et articulations)
chondromatose synoviale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Métaplasie cartilagineuse des fibroblastes de l'intima synoviale, qui touche préférentiellement le genou. [D'après REVOR, 1996, vol. 82, no 3, p. 217]