English (Bones and Joints; Muscles and Tendons)
synovial cyst [correct]
DEF: A cyst arising either from the synovial membrane of a joint, a bursa, the synovial sheath of a tendon, or connective tissue surrounding a joint.
OBS: It is seen most frequently on the dorsal aspect of the wrist or in the popliteal space.
French (Os et articulations; Muscles et tendons)
kyste synovial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Kyste développé aux dépens d'une synoviale articulaire (kyste arthrosynovial), d'une bourse séreuse, d'une gaine tendineuse, ou encore du tissu conjonctif péri-articulaire.
OBS: Les deux variétés de loin les plus fréquentes sont le kyste synovial du dos du poignet et le kyste poplité, ou kyste de Baker.