English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
subchondral cyst [correct]; geode [correct]
DEF: A lesion at the end of a long bone which appears to be confined to the subchondral area. These lesions are thought to arise from ingrowth of synovial membrane, but a connection between the marrow cavity and the surface of the bone is not apparent radiologically. Cysts may also occur in the shaft of a phalanx.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
géode [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation pseudo-kystique située au niveau de l'os sous-chondral, faite de tissu conjonctif vasculaire non minéralisé qui a pris la place de l'os spongieux.