English (Bones and Joints)
osteophyte [correct]
DEF: A growth of soft, spongy bone which usually arises from the margin of a joint at the confluence of cartilage, periosteum and synovial membrane. [From ARARH, 1982, vol. 2, p. 57. ]
French (Os et articulations)
ostéophyte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excroissance osseuse de tissu spongieux recouvert d'une couche corticale et de fibrocartilage ou de périoste fibreux, se développant à la périphérie des surfaces articulaires.
OBS: Au rachis, les ostéophytes en crochet portent le nom de bec-de-perroquet.
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones)
osteófito [correct, masculine noun]