English (Animal Diseases)
synovitis [correct]
DEF: An inflammation of a synovial membrane.
CONT: This membrane lines joints which possess cavities, known as synovial joints. The condition is usually painful, particularly when the joint is moved. The joint usually swells due to synovial fluid collection. Synovitis may occur in association with arthritis as well as lupus, gout, and other conditions.
French (Maladies des animaux)
synovite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation aiguë ou chronique d'une synoviale articulaire ou tendineuse.
CONT: Une synovite peut notamment se trouver liée à une infection intra-articulaire (arthrite septique), à une maladie systémique (lupus érythémateux disséminé), à une arthrite inflammatoire (polyarthrite rhumatoïde, spondylarthrite ankylosante) ou microcristalline (goutte, chondrocalcinose articulaire). Toutes les articulations sont susceptibles d'être atteintes.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
sinovitis infecciosa [correct, feminine noun]