English (Bones and Joints)
synoval villi [correct]; haversian glands [correct, plural]; villi synoviales [Latin]
DEF: Slender projections of the synovial membrane from its free inner surface into the joint cavity.
French (Os et articulations)
villosités synoviales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; villi synoviales [Latin]
DEF: Petits prolongements en grappes de la synoviale.