English (The Ear)
articulatio incudostapedia [correct]; incudostapedial articulation [correct]; incudostapedial joint [correct]
DEF: A ball-and-socket joint between the rounded lentiform process of the long process of the incus and the hollowed head of the stapes, enclosed by a fibroelastic capsule lined by synovial membrane.
French (Oreille)
articulation incudo-stapédienne [correct, feminine noun]; articulation incudostapédienne [correct, feminine noun]; articulatio incudostapedia [Latin]