English (Bones and Joints)
articular cavity [correct]; socket [correct]; cavum articulare [Latin]
DEF: The minute space of a synovial joint, enclosed by the synovial membrane and articular cartilages.
French (Os et articulations)
cavité articulaire [correct, feminine noun]; cavum articulare [Latin]
DEF: Espace virtuel entre deux surfaces articulaires.