English (Orthopedic Surgery)
synovectomy [correct]
DEF: [The] excision of a synovial membrane, as of that lining the capsule of the knee joint, performed in treatment of rheumatoid arthritis of the knee, or of the synovial sheath of a tendon.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
synovectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à enlever, en tout ou en partie, la capsule synoviale d'une articulation.