English (Muscles and Tendons)
tendon sheath [correct]
DEF: A fibrous covering or sheath that is lined by synovial membrane. This outer sheath is separated from the tendon by a thin layer of synovial fluid to minimize friction and facilitate movement.
French (Muscles et tendons)
gaine tendineuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La désinsertion ou la rupture des gaines tendineuses peuvent survenir à l'occasion d'un traumatisme ou d'un effort contrarié favorisé par une conformation anatomique, le tendon par ailleurs normal se luxant (...).