English (Cancers and Oncology; Bones and Joints)
synovial sarcoma [correct]
DEF: A sarcoma of the synovial type cells.
OBS: It shows a biphasic pattern, with epithelial-like cells lining clefts and acinar spaces separated by fibrosarcomalike tissue. Most arise in young adults, usually in the vicinity of large joints.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Os et articulations)
synovialome [correct, masculine noun]; synovialome malin [correct, masculine noun]; sarcome synovial [correct, masculine noun]; synoviasarcome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur maligne développée aux dépens des synoviales des bourses séreuses.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Huesos y articulaciones)
sarcoma sinovial [correct, masculine noun]; sinovioma maligno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cáncer atípico derivado del tejido sinovial de tendones, bolsas y las cavidades que separan los huesos de las articulaciones móviles, como el codo y la rodilla.
CONT: El sarcoma sinovial presenta una mayor incidencia en adolescentes y jóvenes y afecta a más varones que mujeres.