English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Food Industries; Biotechnology)
tocopherol [correct]
DEF: A fat-soluble alcohol of natural or synthetic origin, used as an antioxidant for fats. It has the properties of vitamin E.
CONT: Fat-soluble agents that retard oxidation (such as tocopherols and substituted phenols) are used to prevent fats and oils from turning rancid and to prevent oxidative deterioration of such products as cereals and smoked and canned meats.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Industrie de l'alimentation; Biotechnologie)
tocophérol [correct, masculine noun]; tocoférol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alcool liposoluble, d'origine naturelle ou synthétique, employé comme antioxydant des matières grasses. Il possède les propriétés de la vitamine E.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Industria alimentaria; Biotecnología)
tocoferol [correct, masculine noun]