English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
SAR on-time [correct, officially approved]; synthetic aperture radar on-time
CONT: The SAR [synthetic aperture radar] on-time needs to be at least the same as operationally provided by RADARSAT I. The on-time will be established based on mission objectives and market/application scenarios.
OBS: SAR on-time: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
temps de fonctionnement du SAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; durée de marche du RSO [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Durée pendant laquelle le SAR du satellite RADARSAT est exploité, [cette durée est] exprimée en minutes/orbites.
OBS: temps de fonctionnement du SAR : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).