English (Spacecraft)
on-time [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The SAR [synthetic aperture radar] on-time needs to be at least the same as operationally provided by RADARSAT I. The on-time will be established based on mission objectives and market/application scenarios.
OBS: on-time: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
durée de marche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La durée de marche du [SAR, radar à antenne synthétique] doit être au moins équivalente à celle assurée par RADARSAT I en exploitation. Elle sera déterminée en fonction des objectifs de la mission, de la nature des applications et des besoins du marché.
OBS: durée de marche : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).