English (Remote Sensing)
SAR data product [correct, officially approved]
OBS: In accordance with the above stated objectives, the RADARSAT III Mission is to be based on the following :... maintaining the continuity of, and leadership(from RADARSAT I and II) in SAR instrument and processing technology and in the provision of high quality, calibrated SAR [Synthetic Aperture Radar] data/information products to global user communities commercially.
OBS: SAR: Synthetic Aperture Radar.
OBS: SAR data product: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: High quality, calibrated SAR data product.
French (Télédétection)
produit SAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; produit RAAS [correct, masculine noun]; produit RSO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mission RADARSAT exigeait la mise en œuvre d'un système bout en bout, les demandes étant formulées par les utilisateurs à un bout du système et les produits SAR correspondants étant offerts à l'autre bout.
OBS: SAR [sigle anglais pour «Synthetic Aperture Radar»] et RSO : radar à synthèse d'ouverture; RAAS : radar à antenne synthétique.
OBS: produit SAR : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Produit SAR étalonné, de haute qualité.
PHR: Produit SAR géoréférencé de fine résolution (SGF).