English (Oil Refining; Petrochemistry)
process loss [correct]
CONT: The second applies to the proportion of synthetic crude oil remaining of the original bitumen feedstock to the upgrading plant after deducting process losses and sometimes fuels, i. e. the process recovery factor.
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Chimie du pétrole)
perte en cours de traitement [correct, feminine noun]