English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
oil and gas transmission [correct]
CONT: In the 2011 data year, approximately 88% of the total oil and gas sector emissions can be attributed to the upstream fossil fuel industry, which includes crude oil production(both conventional, as well as bitumen and synthetic crude oil from oil sands operations), natural gas production and processing, and oil and gas transmission.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
transport du pétrole et du gaz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 2011, environ 88 % des émissions totales du secteur du pétrole et du gaz peuvent être attribuées au secteur d'amont de l'industrie des combustibles fossiles, qui comprend la production de pétrole brut (de pétrole brut classique ainsi que de bitume et de pétrole brut synthétique des exploitations de sables bitumineux), la production et le traitement de gaz naturel et le transport du pétrole et du gaz.