English (Marketing Research)
supply imbalance [correct]
CONT: In the case of blended bitumen, marketability appears to be somewhat less certain than that for synthetic crude oil, and it is conceivable that temporary supply imbalances could occur. The Board believes, however, that in these situations there would be a widening of the light/heavy crude oil price differential, which would provide the incentive to install upgrading facilities and, in turn, eliminate the supply imbalances.
French (Étude du marché)
déséquilibre de l'offre [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas du bitume fluidifié, la commercialisation semble moins certaine que pour le brut synthétique, et des déséquilibres temporaires de l'offre sont tout à fait concevables. L'Office estime toutefois que dans de telles circonstances, le différentiel de prix entre le brut léger et le brut lourd s'accroîtrait, ce qui constituerait un incitatif à l'installation d'unités de traitement, ce qui, en retour, éliminerait les déséquilibres de l'offre.