English (Oil Refining; Petroleum Asphalts)
upgrading process [correct]
CONT: During the upgrading process the bitumen is converted from a viscous, tar-like oil that is deficient in hydrogen and high in sulphur and heavy metals, to a high quality "synthetic" or "upgraded" crude oil that has density and viscosity characteristics similar to conventional light sweet crude oil, but with a very low sulphur content(0. 1-0. 2 percent). This upgrading is achieved through a process of coking, desulphurization and hydrogen addition.
OBS: upgrading: The process of converting bitumen or heavy crude oil into a higher quality crude oil either by the removal of carbon (coking) or the addition of hydrogen (hydroprocessing).
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Bitumes)
procédé de valorisation [correct, masculine noun]; procédé d'enrichissement [masculine noun]
CONT: La valorisation consiste à transformer le bitume brut, matière très visqueuse pauvre en hydrogène et riche en soufre et en métaux lourds, en pétrole dit «synthétique» ou «valorisé» de qualité élevée, d'une densité et d'une viscosité semblables à celles du pétrole brut léger, et à très faible teneur en soufre (0,1-0,2%). Le procédé de valorisation comporte trois principales opérations : la cokéfaction, la désulfuration et l'hydrogénation.
OBS: valorisation : procédé qui permet de transformer le bitume et le pétrole lourd en un produit d'une densité et d'une viscosité équivalentes à celles du brut léger classique.