English (Mining Operations)
reverse osmosis fractionation
CONT: Progress was made in the use of adsorbents and membranes to separate problematic compounds from synthetic crude distillates. Techniques for reverse osmosis fractionation of petroleum and synthetic crude fractions were developed.
French (Exploitation minière)
séparation par osmose inverse [feminine noun]
CONT: Des progrès ont été réalisés dans l'utilisation de produits adsorbants et de membranes pour séparer les composés indésirables des distillats de brut synthétique. Des techniques de séparation par osmose inverse des fractions de pétrole et de pétrole brut synthétique ont été mises au point.