English (Petroleum Deposits; Economic Geology; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
stocktank barrel [correct]
CONT: Oil Sands Deposits of Alberta... only those deposits lying beneath 50 feet of less or overburden might be considered as economically recoverable reserves. This amounts to about 7 billion stocktank barrels of synthetic crude...
OBS: Widely used abbreviations: MMstb (million stocktank barrels) and Bstb (billion stocktank barrels).
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Géologie économique; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
baril en réservoir de stockage [correct, masculine noun]; baril ers [masculine noun]
CONT: Gisements de sables bitumineux de l'Alberta [...] on ne peut alors considérer comme réserves récupérables économiquement que les gisements enfouis sous 50 pieds ou moins de morts-terrains. Ce potentiel représente environ 7 milliards de barils (en réservoir de stockage) de brut synthétique [...]