English (Oil Refining)
heavy-oil upgrading [correct]
CONT: In the context of present world prices of crude oil and probable price increases in the near future, the overall economics of heavy-oil recovery and upgrading appear favourable.
OBS: ... heavy oil may be upgraded by one of two basic approaches: Coking ... and Hydrocracking ...
OBS: ... upgrading plants that will convert the heavy oil into a "synthetic crude" acceptable to existing refineries.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
valorisation du pétrole lourd [feminine noun]