English (Oil Production)
surface conversion factor [correct]
CONT: The upgrading process for Cold Lake heavy oil is likely to be quite similar to the upgrading of the 6 to 10°API Athabasca deposits where a factor of 0. 70 is being realized in converting surface bitumen to synthetic crude oil. Employing a surface conversion factor of 0. 70, therefore, the ultimate recovery range expressed in terms of synthetic crude is estimated to be in the range of 15 to 30 billion barrels.
French (Production pétrolière)
facteur de conversion à la surface [masculine noun]