English (Oil Production; Petroleum Asphalts)
surface barrel [correct]
CONT: Based on present processes, one barrel of Athabasca bitumen will convert to 0. 70 to 0. 75 of synthetic crude. With in situ projects, particularly those involving some form of combustion operations, some upgrading does actually occur in the reservoir so that surface barrels are qualitatively different from reservoir barrels.
French (Production pétrolière; Bitumes)
baril à la sortie du gisement [masculine noun]