English (Biological Sciences)
catalytic efficiency [correct]
CONT: Recent advances in DNA technology have enabled a range of modifications to be engineered into the amino acid sequence of a protein.... The applications of these techniques can be used to... make new or improved proteins of clinical interest... or of industrial value... by optimizing the thermal stability, pH optimum, catalytic efficiency or specificity of the proteins. As a consequence of the ability to prepare synthetic enzymes, we will be able to... elucidate and confirm enzyme reaction mechanisms. We also may be able to reduce the tendency of an enzyme to denature, to produce completely new catalytic functions, and to enhance enzyme solubility in organic solvents.
French (Sciences biologiques)
efficacité catalytique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quatre facteurs principaux semblent contribuer [...] à l'efficacité catalytique des enzymes: (1) L'enzyme pourrait fixer la molécule de substrat de telle sorte que la liaison sensible à l'attaque soit (a) très proche du groupement catalytique sur le site actif, et (b) orientée par rapport au groupement catalytique, de manière à ce que l'état transitoire se forme facilement. (2) Certains enzymes pourraient se combiner avec leur substrat afin de former un intermédiaire covalent instable qui subirait plus facilement la réaction permettant d'en former les produits. (3) En fournissant des groupements fonctionnels capables d'agir comme donneurs ou accepteurs de proton, l'enzyme pourrait amener une catalyse acide général ou base générale. (4) L'enzyme pourrait produire une tension ou une distorsion dans la liaison sensible à l'attaque de la molécule de substrat, rendant cette liaison plus facile à couper.