English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
cleavage [correct]
CONT: A simple and rapid method for the detection of specific polymorphic restriction sites has been developed that utilizes restriction endonuclease cleavage of a synthetic end-labeled obligonucleotide probe annealed in solution to target genomic DNA sequence.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
clivage [correct, masculine noun]; clivage endonucléolytique [correct, masculine noun]; coupure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le clivage endonucléolytique (produits du gène A) aux sites COS du concatémère aboutit à tout un ensemble de monomères linéaires (la réaction nécessite de l'ATP) au bout desquelles se trouvent des extrémités cohésives des 12 paires de bases.
Spanish (Genética; Bioquímica)
segmentación endonucleolítica [correct, feminine noun]