English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
nalidixic acid [correct]; nalidixin
OBS: A synthetic 1, 8-naphthyridine antimicrobial agent with a limited bacteriocidal spectrum. It is an inhibitor of the A subunit of bacterial DNA gyrase.
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H12N2O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
acide nalidixique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Agent antibactérien de synthèse (1,8-naphthyridine) qui possède un spectre bactéricide limité. C'est un inhibiteur de la sous-unité A de l'ADN gyrase bactérienne.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H12N2O3