English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
protonitazepyne [correct]; N-pyrrolidino protonitazene [correct]
CONT: N-pyrrolidino protonitazene is a new synthetic opioid that has recently emerged on the drug scene. What sets it apart from other synthetic opioids is its alarming potency—approximately 25 times greater than that of fentanyl.... This new opioid is part of the nitazene analogue subclass and bears structural resemblance to both protonitazene and N-pyrrolidino etonitazene, two previously encountered nitazene analogues.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Drogues et toxicomanie)
protonitazèpyne [correct, masculine noun]; N-pyrrolidino protonitazène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le protonitazèpyne est préoccupant, car comme il est plus puissant [que le fentanyl], il est nécessaire d'administrer plusieurs doses de naloxone, l'antidote aux surdoses d'opioïdes, pour renverser une surdose déclenchée par cette drogue.