English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
1-methyl-4-phenyl-1,2,3,6-tetrahydropyridine [correct, see observation]; MPTP [see observation]
CONT: A synthetic narcotic compound first discovered in the late 1970s, MPTP(1-methyl-4-phenyl-1, 2, 3, 6-tetrahydropyridine) has generated much interest as an etiologic agent in PD. MPTP, first chemically synthesized as an opiate for illicit drug use in California, leads to acute, sudden onset of parkinsonian symptoms and selective degeneration of the substantia nigra seen on autopsy.
OBS: 1-methyl-4-phenyl-1,2,3,6-tetrahydropyridine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: MPTP: This might be an in-house abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
1-méthyl-4-phényl-1,2,3,6-tétrahydropyridine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; MPTP [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: 1-méthyl-4-phényl-1,2,3,6-tétrahydropyridine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: MPTP : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.