English (Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
phenylpropanolamine [correct]; PPA [correct]; a-(1-Aminoethyl)benzenemethanol hydrochloride [correct]
CONT: Phenylpropanolamine [PPA] is a synthetic drug that effects the autonomic nervous system. Used as a mucous membrane decongestant and as a treatment for allergic conditions, it is found in over-the-counter preparations for colds and weight control.
OBS: Sinutab, Sine-OFF, Nolamine Tablets, T.P.I. Tablets, U.R.I. Capsules are trademark names for phenylpropanolamine.
French (Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
phénylpropanolamine [correct, masculine noun]; PPA [correct]
CONT: Ces dernières années, on a observé un recours accru aux décongestifs nasaux pour leur propriétés légèrement stimulantes. On fait souvent passer diverses combinaisons d'éphédrine, de phénylpropanolamine (PPA) et de caféine pour du speed, vendu en capsules d'apparence semblable aux amphétamines fabriquées légalement.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
fenilpropanolamina [feminine noun]