English (Food Industries)
organic produce [correct]
CONT: How is organic produce certified? Farmers must grow produce for three years without the application of synthetic pesticides or chemicals. The farm, its equipment, and any processing facilities are inspected by an independent agency unaffiliated with the grower, the processor or the vendor, and are then issued a certificate from that agency certifying the farm's produce as "organic. "
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
denrées biologiques [correct, feminine noun]; denrées bio [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Programme national d'adie à l'accréditation des organismes certificateurs permettra aux organismes certificateurs de présenter une demande d'agrément au titre de la Norme nationale du Canada pour l'agriculture biologique. Il est essentiel d'agréer des organismes certificateurs canadiens à l'échelle nationale pour que soit reconnue, sur les marchés étrangers, la capacité du Canada à produire des denrées biologiques de qualité.