English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
needling process [correct]
CONT: The evolution of press clothing from "conventional felts" to engineered fabrics has paralleled changes in paper machine design. Originally, all felts were woven from spun yarns and were mechanically felted or "fulled" to provide bulk and stability. These felts, manufactured mainly from wool, had low vertical permeability and poor service life. The needling process developed in the 1950's made possible the introduction of the "batt-on-base" felt. This construction involves the vertical needling of a fibrous web(batt) onto a woven base fabric. This change allowed higher percentages of synthetic fibers to be used.
French (Fabrication du papier)
procédé d'aiguilletage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «L'arbre généalogique» de la conception des feutres de presse humide est représenté à la figure 16-86. À l'origine, on tissait tous les feutres, puis on les feutrait ou «foulait» mécaniquement pour leur donner volume et stabilité. Ces feutres, à base de laine, avaient une perméabilité verticale faible et une durée de vie courte. Le procédé d'aiguilletage, mis au point dans les années cinquante, a permis d'obtenir des feutres beaucoup plus orientés dans le sens vertical et d'utiliser une quantité de fibres synthétiques plus importante. Ce procédé permet de fixer un voile synthétique sur un canevas [...]