English (Roofs (Building Elements))
wide selvage roll roofing [correct]; split sheet mineral surfaced felt
CONT: Asphalt-coated roll-roofing finished with natural or synthetic coloured mineral granules for only a part of its width, usually for 17-inches, and sometimes referred to as 19-inch selvage. Sometimes also referred to as split sheet mineral surfaced felt.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
couverture en rouleaux à large lisière [correct, feminine noun]; couverture en rouleau NIS [correct, feminine noun]; couverture NIS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couverture enduite d'asphalte, finie avec des granules minéraux naturels ou synthétiques, de couleur, sur seulement une partie de sa largeur (en principe sur 17 pouces), et parfois appelée couverture NIS (lisière de 19 pouces).
OBS: NIS : National International Standards.