English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
lip seal
OBS: Where greater demands are made on the effectiveness of the rubbing seal, particularly for oil lubricated bearings, lip seals are often used in preference to felt seals. A wide range of proprietary lip-type seals is available in the form of ready-to-install units comprising a seal of synthetic rubber or plastic material normally enclosed in a sheet metal casing.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
joint à lèvre
OBS: Les joints à lèvre procurent une meilleure étanchéité, surtout dans le cas d'une lubrification à l'huile. Ils se présentent sous forme d'éléments prêts au montage, constitués du joint proprement dit en caoutchouc synthétique ou en matière plastique et, le plus souvent, d'une armature en tôle.