English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
descent line [correct]
DEF: A flexible line or rope made of synthetic fibre, wire, or webbing.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
corde de descente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corde ou cordon en fibres synthétiques ou en sangle.