English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Plastics Industry)
pelargonic acid [correct]; nonanoic acid [correct]; n-nonanoic acid [correct]; nonylic acid [correct]; n-nonylic acid [correct]; n-nonoic acid [correct]; nonoic acid [see observation]
DEF: A synthetic flavoring agent that occurs naturally in cocoa and oil of lavender.
CONT: Pelargonic acid ... Occurs as an ester in oil of pelargonium ... Preparation from ... tall oil unsaturated fatty acids ...; by oxidation of oleic acid ... Colorless, oily liquid at ordinary temperature ...; characteristic odor. Practically insoluble in water; soluble in alcohol, chloroform, ether ... Use: ... in the manufacturing of lacquers, plastics.
OBS: According to the Condensed Chemical Dictionary (HACHE), "nonoic acid" is a generic term. Only the normal-chain acid (the "n-nonoic acid") corresponds to the pelargonic acid.
OBS: nonoic acid: An acid of the formula C8H17COOH, of which there are many possible isomers. Pelargonic acid is the normal or straight-chain acid.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H18O2 or CH3(CH2)7COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Industrie des plastiques)
acide pélargonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide nonylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide n-nonylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide nonanoïque [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H18O2 ou CH3(CH2)7COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Industria de plásticos)
ácido nonanoico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C9H18O2 o CH3(CH2)7COOH