English (Food Additives)
amyl butyrate [correct]
DEF: A synthetic, colorless flavoring agent with a strong apricot odor used in flavorings for beverages, ice cream, candy, baked goods, gelatin desserts.
OBS: It is also used in perfume compositions.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
butyrate d'amyle [proposal, masculine noun]; butyrate d'amyle normal [masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore à odeur fruitée (banane, abricot) soluble dans l'alcool et l'éther, utilisé comme additif alimentaire et dans la composition des parfums.