English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
quinine hydrochloride [correct]; quinine chloride [correct]; quinine muriate [correct, see observation]; quinine monohydrochloride [correct]
DEF: Dihydrate, bitter, silky needles. Effloresces on exposure to warm air ... Aq solns are neutral or slightly alkaline to litmus paper ...
CONT: Quinine hydrochloride [is a] synthetic flavoring agent derived from cinchona bark and used in bitters, citrus, and fruit flavorings for beverages.
OBS: According to The Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (WEBIN, 1981, p. 1488) muriate "is used chiefly commercially".
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
chlorhydrate basique de quinine [correct, masculine noun]; chlorhydrate de quinine [correct, masculine noun]; monochlorhydrate de quinine [correct, masculine noun]; hydrochlorure de quinine [masculine noun]
DEF: Aiguilles soyeuses, amères, de faible efflorescence à l'air dont la solution aqueuse est légèrement alcaline.
OBS: Aromatisant [...] Il dérive partiellement de l'écorce de quinquina.