English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
piperitone [correct]; 1-p-menthen-3-one [correct]; p-menth-1-en-3-one [correct]
DEF: A liquid unsaturated cyclic ketone C10H16O of camphoraceous odor found in various essential oils and used chiefly in making menthol and thymol.
OBS: Piperitone is used as a synthetic flavoring agent.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H16O
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
pipéritone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cétone d'odeur camphrée présente dans diverses huiles essentielles et employée comme aromatisant.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H16O