English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
propanal [correct, see observation]; methylacetaldehyde [correct]; propaldehyde [correct]; propional [correct]; propionaldehyde [correct]; propionic aldehyde [correct]; propyl aldehyde [correct]; propylic aldehyde [correct]
DEF: A water-white liquid with a suffocating odour which is soluble in water and which is used in the manufacture of propionic acid, polyvinyl and other plastics and as a desinfectant.
OBS: Propionaldehyde [is a] synthetic flavoring agent that occurs naturally in apples and onions. Used in fruit flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, and baked goods.
OBS: propanal: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: propionaldehyde: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: NCI-C61029; UN 1275.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H6O or CH3CH2C(O)H or C2H5CHO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
propanal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthylacétaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; propylaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; propional [correct, masculine noun]; propionaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhyde propionique [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhyde propylique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: propanal : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: propionaldéhyde : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H6O ou CH3CH2C(O)H ou C2H5CHO