English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2,6,6-trimethylbicyclo[3.1.1]hept-2-ene [correct, see observation]; pin-2-ene [correct]; alpha-pinene [correct, see observation]; normal pinene [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless, transparent liquid, terpene odor, used as solvent for protective coatings, polishes, waxes, odorant, in the synthesis of camphene, camphor, geraniol, terpin hydrate, terpineol, synthetic pine oil, terpene esters and ethers, lube oil additives, and flavoring.
OBS: 2,6,6-trimethylbicyclo[3.1.1]hept-2-ene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: alpha-pinene: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized; term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H16
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2,6,6-triméthylbicyclo[3.1.1]hept-2-ène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pin-2-ène [correct, masculine noun]; alpha-pinène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pinène normal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 2,6,6-triméthylbicyclo[3.1.1]hept-2-ène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: alpha-pinène : Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique; terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H16
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
alfa-pineno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Hidrocarburo terpénico. Líquido incoloro, inflamable y moderadamente tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H16