English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
rhatany extract [correct]; rhatany [correct]
DEF: A synthetic flavoring derived from the dried roots of either of two American shrubs [Krameria triandra and K. argentea]. Used in raspberry, bitters, fruit, and rum flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, chewing gum, and liquor. Also used as an astringent.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
extrait de ratanhia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide visqueux, masse ferme brunâtre (...) Soluble dans l'eau, l'alcool (...) Préparation - Extraction de la racine de ratanhia (Krameria triandra) par l'alcool à 60° ou macération aqueuse (...) Usages - Thérapeutique (astringent, hémostatique).
CONT: Ratanhia. (...) La racine, riche en tanins, possède des qualités astringentes et antidiarrhéiques. Elle sert à préparer une teinture, un extrait et une poudre (...)