English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
methyl benzoate [correct]; niobe oil [correct]; oil of Niobe [correct]; essence of Niobe; benzoic acid methyl ester
DEF: Methyl benzoate. [A] synthetic flavoring agent [used] in fruit, liquor, rum, nut, spice and vanilla flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, and baked goods.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5COOCH3
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
benzoate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; essence de Niobé [correct, feminine noun]; essence de niobé [feminine noun]; éther de Niobé [masculine noun]; huile de niobé [feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore, huileux, d'odeur agréable, miscible à l'alcool, non miscible à l'eau, naturellement présent dans certaines huiles essentielles (girofle, ylang ylang). Aromatisant et conservateur.
OBS: Utilisé aussi en parfumerie (fixateur, savons).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5COOCH3
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios)
benzoato de metilo [correct, masculine noun]; aceite de níobe [masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido incoloro, fragante, insoluble en agua, soluble en alcohol y éter. Combustible. Tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5COOCH3