English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
methyl 3-phenylprop-2-enoate [correct, see observation]; cinnamic acid methyl ester [correct]; methyl cinnamate [correct]; methyl cinnamylate [correct]; methyl 3-phenylpropenoate [correct]; 3-phenyl-2-propenoic acid methyl ester [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of white crystals with a strawberry-like odour, is soluble in alcohol and ether, in glycerol, in most fixed oils and in mineral oil, is insoluble in water, is derived by heating methyl alcohol, cinnamic acid and sulfuric acid, with subsequent distillation, and is used in perfumes and as a flavouring agent.
OBS: Methyl cinnamate [is a] synthetic strawberry, butter, cream, cherry, grape, peach, plum, and vanilla flavoring agent for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, baked goods, gelatin desserts, chewing gum, and condiments.
OBS: methyl 3-phenylprop-2-enoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H10O2 or C6H5CH:CHCOOCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
3-phénylprop-2-énoate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide cinnamique [correct, masculine noun]; cinnamate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; cinnamylate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; 3-phénylpropénoate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide 3-phényl-2-propénoïque [correct, masculine noun]; bêta-phényl-acrylate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ß-phényl-acrylate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cristaux incolores ou blancs, à odeur de fraise, solubles dans l'alcool et l'éther, insolubles dans l'eau. Industrie des parfums, des plastiques. Arôme synthétique de fraise, de cerise, de prune, de vanille et de beurre.
OBS: 3-phénylprop-2-énoate de méthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: bêta : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H10O2 ou C6H5CH:CHCOOCH3