English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium sulfide [correct]; ammonium sulphide [obsolete]; true ammonium sulfide [obsolete]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of yellow crystals soluble in water and alcohol that is used as a synthetic spice flavoring for condiments and bakery products, in the textile industry, in photography, in coloring brasses and for iron control in soda ash production.
OBS: The ammonium sulfide of commerce is largely ammonium bisulfide or hydrosulfide, NH4HS.
OBS: Chemical formula: H8N2S or (NH4)2S or S(NH4)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sulfure d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure neutre d'ammonium [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux jaunes, soluble dans l'eau et l'alcool, utilisé comme aromatisant synthétique (saveur d'épices) pour condiments et produits de boulange et comme colorant.
CONT: Sulfures d'ammonium. On connaît le sulfure acide, ou sulfhydrate, NH4HS, et le sulfure neutre, (NH4)2S.
OBS: Formule chimique : H8N2S ou (NH4)2S ou S(NH4)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
sulfuro de amonio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: H8N2S o (NH4)2S o S(NH4)2