English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Synthetic Fabrics)
foam sheeting [correct]; flexible foam sheet [correct]
CONT: Foam-back fabrics. A new development in the manufacture of fabric is to apply to the back of a woven or knitted fabric a very thin layer of synthetic foam sheeting... The presence of the foam layer confers great warmth and induces the garment to retain its shape better during wear.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
feuille de mousse très souple [correct, feminine noun]; feuille de mousse [correct, feminine noun]; mousse [feminine noun]
CONT: Intermousse [...] : Ils [tissus] sont réalisés en intercalant entre deux étoffes, tissus, jerseys ou étoffes non tissées, une feuille de mousse synthétique (en polyester généralement). Les feuilles de mousse très souples sont unies aux tissus par collage. Ces tissus calorifugés présentent de grandes qualités [...].
CONT: Mousse de nylon : tricot de nylon assez épais et très extensible. Bas, chaussettes en mousse de nylon,