English (Nonwoven Textiles; Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
synthetic foam [correct]
CONT: Nonwovens for nautical composites ... Trevira Marine Fabrics are spunbonded needled nonwovens in polyester for composites reinforced with glass fibers and used for nautical construction ... Other plus factors are ... High flexion modulus and good adherence to glass laminates, balsa and synthetic foams.
French (Nontissés (Industries du textile); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
mousse synthétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les «Trévira Marine Fabrics» [...] sont des non-tissés spunbond aiguilletés en polyester, prévus pour composites renforcés en fibres de verre utilisés dans la construction navale [...] Avantages de ces produits : [...] Haut module de flexion et bonne adhérence aux laminés de verre, aux balsas et aux mousses synthétiques.