English (Plastic Materials; Thermal Insulation)
flexible elastomeric foam [correct, standardized]; FEF [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] closed-cell flexible foam made of natural or synthetic rubber, or a mixture of the two, and containing other polymers and other chemicals that may be modified by organic or inorganic additives.
OBS: flexible elastomeric foam; FEF: term, abbreviation, and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques; Isolation thermique)
mousse souple élastomère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; FEF [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mousse souple à base de cellules fermées, composée de caoutchouc naturel ou synthétique, ou du mélange des deux, et contenant d'autres polymères ainsi que d'autres substances chimiques qui peuvent être modifiées par des additifs organiques ou inorganiques.
OBS: mousse souple élastomère; FEF : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.