English (Plastic Materials; Thermal Insulation; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
phenolic foam board [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Rigid board insulation : Included in this type of synthetic insulation are extruded polystyrene, expanded polystyrene, phenolic foam board and polyurethane slabs. Though the R-value of these products is rated at 3. 9 to 6. 0 per inch, great care must be taken to ensure they are properly installed or they could create a severe fire hazard.
OBS: phenolic foam board: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matières plastiques; Isolation thermique; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
panneau de mousse phénolique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Isolants en panneaux rigides : ce sont des isolants synthétiques, tels que le polystyrène expansé, la mousse de polystyrène, les panneaux de mousse phénolique et les panneaux de polyuréthanne. Bien que le facteur «R» de ces produits soit compris entre 3,9 et 6 par pouce, il convient de les installer avec grande minutie, car ils peuvent poser de graves risques d'incendie.
OBS: panneau de mousse phénolique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).