English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
high density foam [correct]
DEF: An attached carpet cushion made from compounded natural and/or synthetic latex foam, having a minimum density of 17 pounds per cubic foot and a minimum weight of 38 ounces per square yard.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
mousse à haute densité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sous-couche incorporée faite de mousse en latex naturel ou synthétique.