English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
synthetic hedge fund [correct]; hedge fund clone
CONT: Synthetic hedge funds... attempt to model the risk characteristics of various hedge fund strategies, charging low fees and maintaining higher liquidity than their "real" counterparts.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
fonds de couverture synthétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] ainsi que la stratégie de fonds de couverture synthétiques, laquelle reproduira un univers de fonds de couverture au moyen de titres liquides.