English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Breeding)
recipient animal [correct]
CONT: The recipient animals must be at exact oestrus synchronisation with the donor. The transplant is made by puncturing one horn of the anaesthetized recipient's uterus with a small glass pipette containing one ovum in a synthetic medium...
French (Reproduction des animaux; Amélioration génétique des animaux)
femelle receveuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les temps forts de cet ensemble technique [comprennent] la mise en place, dans l'appareil génital de la femelle receveuse, des œufs jugés de bonne qualité. [...] C'est «l'inovulation» par analogie avec «l'insémination».