English (Veterinary Medicine)
purified protein derivative [correct]; PPD [correct]
DEF: A soluble protein fraction prepared from a synthetic medium on which the tuberculosis organism has been cultured, e. g. PPD Tuberculin.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
fraction protéique purifiée [correct, feminine noun]; PPD [correct]; dérivé protéinique purifié [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: par exemple tuberculine PPD; johnine PPD
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria)
proteína purificada derivativa [correct, feminine noun]; PPD [correct, feminine noun]; derivado proteico puro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Derivado] compuesto por el conjunto de varios productos metabólicos del Mycobacterium obtenido en un medio sintético, varias veces precipitado en amonio saturado al 50% con ácido tricloroacético.
OBS: Compárese con "prueba de proteína derivativa contra dermorreacción".