English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture)
peat-vermiculite mixture [correct]
CONT: Many materials can be used as a growing medium, such as sand, compost, peat, sphagnum moss, vermiculite, topsoil, and some synthetic materials, but for functional and economic reasons, peat-vermiculite mixtures predominate.... For CTS operations, peat vermiculite mixes are... lightweight..., uniform in composition, relatively inexpensive,... relatively free of insects and diseases.
French (Techniques de plantation; Pépinières; Sylviculture)
mélange tourbe-vermiculite [masculine noun]
CONT: Les mélanges les plus utilisés sont formés de tourbe et de vermiculite dans des proportions variables. Ces mélanges constituent des milieux légers, de composition uniforme, facilement disponibles et à un coût raisonnable. Ces milieux sont généralement acides, exempts d'insectes et de maladies. Le mélange tourbe-vermiculite le plus utilisé est composé d'une partie de tourbe et d'une partie de vermiculite (...)