English (Coal Gasification; Energy Transformation; Biomass Energy)
indirect liquefaction [correct]
DEF: Conversion of biomass to a liquid fuel through a synthesis-gas intermediate step.
CONT: The principal focus of research and development in the areas of gasification and indirect liquefaction has been the production of medium joule value gas, high joule value gas or substitute natural gas, and the conversion of the gas to a liquid fuel by indirect liquefaction to produce methanol or synthetic fuel(gasoline)...
French (Gazéification des charbons; Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie de la biomasse)
liquéfaction indirecte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Théoriquement il suffit d'hydrogéner du charbon pour obtenir des produits pétroliers. Cet apport d'hydrogène peut être fait directement sur le charbon (liquéfaction directe) ou sur les gaz issus d'un gazéificateur (liquéfaction indirecte).