English (Lasers and Masers)
laser rod [correct]
DEF: a solid-state, rod-shaped lasing medium in which ion excitation is caused by a source of intense light, such as flashlamp. Various materials are used for the rod, the earliest of which was synthetic ruby crystal.
French (Masers et lasers)
barreau laser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: barreau de forme généralement cylindrique qui constitue le milieu amplificateur d'un laser solide.