English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
endopeptidase [correct]
DEF: Trivial name for a group of peptidase enzymes that catalyze the hydrolysis of interior peptide bonds in polypeptide chains.
CONT: Because chymotrypsin is secreted into the small intestine, it was first thought to be specific for the hydrolysis of relatively long polypeptides formed by the action of pepsin on ingested proteins in the stomach, but later work revealed that chymotrypsin can also attack short peptides. Tests of various synthetic peptides as substrates showed that the enzyme is an endopeptidase, i. e., it can split certain types of peptide linkages wherever they occur in a peptide chain, in contrast to the exopeptidases, which can split only terminal peptide bonds.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
endopeptidase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des enzymes telles que la pepsine et la trypsine, capables d'attaquer les liaisons peptidiques centrales [...] d'un polypeptide.
CONT: L'hydrolyse des protéides peut se faire à l'aide d'acides, soit en solution bouillante, ce qui provoque une hydrolyse acide totale, soit en solution à 30 ou 40° C pendant 24 à 72 heures, ce qui conduit à une hydrolyse acide partielle libérant des oligopeptides. D'autre part, il existe une hydrolyse enzymatique (la plus importante pour les organismes vivants) sous l'action de protéinases de deux types : les endopeptidases qui coupent des liaisons peptidiques privilégiés à l'intérieur du protéide, et les exopeptidases dont le rôle est de découper la protéide en polypeptides à partir d'une extrémité de la molécule.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
endopeptidasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las enzimas de la clase hidrolasas que catalizan la escisión de uniones peptídicas en posiciones interiores de las proteínas.