English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
synthetic peptide [correct]
CONT: Kinesin is a dimeric motor protein that can move for several micrometers along a microtubule without dissociating. The two kinesin motor domains are thought to move processively by operating in a hand-over-hand manner, although the mechanism of such cooperativity is unknown. Recently, a ~50-amino acid region adjacent to the globular motor domain(termed the neck) has been shown to be sufficient for conferring dimerization and processive movement. Based upon its amino acid sequence, the neck is proposed to dimerize through a coiled-coil interaction. To determine the accuracy of this prediction and to investigate the possible function of the neck region in motor activity, we have prepared a serie of synthetic peptides corresponding to different regions of the human kinesin neck and analyzed each peptide for its respective secondary content and stability.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
peptide synthétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreux peptides amphiphiles existent dans la nature. Sous forme d'hélice, ils interagissent avec les bicouches lipidiques constituant les membranes cellulaires. En s'appuyant sur ce phénomène biologique, nous avons synthétisé en phase solide un peptide amphiphile contenant 26 acides aminés. C'est un peptide simple, constitué uniquement de deux acides aminés différents. Une chaîne formée de 20 résidus d'alanine constitue la partie hydrophobe et 6 résidus de lysine assurent l'hydrophilicité du peptide. Un tel peptide devrait avoir un comportement comparable aux peptides d'origine naturelle et être capable de s'insérer dans une bicouche lipidique. Nous étudions donc la conformation adoptée par ce peptide par différentes méthodes spectroscopiques telles que le dichroïsme circulaire et l'infra-rouge dans différentes conditions. Nous essayons ainsi de déterminer le pourcentage d'hélices présents dans ce peptide. Le comportement de ce peptide synthétique est comparé à ceux de la polylysine et de la polyalanine dans les mêmes conditions.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Biotecnología)
péptido sintético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pequeño fragmento de proteína creado artificialmente. Puede usarse para estimular una respuesta inmunológica con el fin de crear inmunidad hacia esa proteína, que si es un fragmento de virus puede servir para crear una vacuna.