English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Crop Protection)
pesticide [correct]
DEF: A [substance, usually a] chemical, used to control, to repel, to attract or to kill pests, for example, insects, weeds, birds, mammals, fish, or microbes, that are considered a nuisance.
CONT: Pesticides are usually, but not always, poisons. Examples of pesticides [are] - herbicides for destruction or development prevention of weeds; - fungicides for destruction or development prevention of fungi (example, QoI); - insecticides for destruction or development prevention of insects; - Growth regulators to prevent excess growth of a plant (prevention of lodging in wheat); - molluscicides (against snails...); - acaricides or miticides against mites; - products favoring plant resistance ...
OBS: Regulations on pesticides make a distinction between those mainly used for crop protection purposes, which are generally known as phytopharmaceuticals or, more commonly, phytosanitary products (Directive 91/414/EEC), and those known as biocides (defined in particular in Directive 98/8/EEC). For example, an insecticide is a phytosanitary product when applied to a wheat crop, but is called a biocide when applied to roof timbers.
PHR: Agricultural, biological, chemical, domestic, inorganic, low-impact, minor-use, natural, organic, synthetic pesticide.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
pesticide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance ou produit chimique capable de contrôler, d'attirer, de repousser ou de détruire des organismes vivants (microbiens, animaux ou végétaux) considérés comme nuisibles ou de s'opposer à leur développement.
PHR: Pesticide agricole, à usage limité, biologique, chimique, inorganique, naturel, organique, organique persistant, synthétique.
Spanish (Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura); Protección de las plantas)
plaguicida [correct, masculine noun]; parasiticida [correct, masculine noun]; pesticida [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia utilizada para luchar contra los seres vivos perjudiciales al hombre y a aquello que es útil para su existencia, excepto los productos farmacéuticos o veterinarios.
OBS: Substancia que sirve para matar los parásitos.