English (Sociology (General); Anthropology)
material culture [correct]
CONT: Material culture is always the direct product of overt action. It consists of tangible goods : the artifacts and paraphernalia a people possess as products of technology. Non-material culture consists of behaviour per se, both overt and covert. Strictly speaking, material culture is really not culture at all. It is the product of culturally determined activity. Behind every artifact are the patterns of culture that give form to the idea for the artifact and the techniques of shaping and using it.
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Anthropologie)
culture matérielle [correct]
CONT: L'étude des cultures matérielles. Il s'agit de l'étude des techniques et des genres de vie, entendus au sens large. Elle relève d'une autre discipline, la technologie, qu'il serait nécessaire de dénommer plus précisément technologie culturelle (...)