English (Emergency Management)
infrastructure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A component of a set of tangible or intangible structures that is an asset or resource considered valuable by a community or society as a whole.
OBS: Examples of tangible infrastructure include buildings, telecommunications antennae and cables, electrical facilities and roads. Examples of intangible infrastructure include a country's economic infrastructure, a new technology as well as scientific, medical or technical knowledge in a given field of specialization.
OBS: infrastructure: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
infrastructure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément faisant partie d'un ensemble de structures tangibles ou intangibles qui représente un actif ou une ressource ayant une valeur pour une collectivité ou pour la société prise dans son ensemble.
OBS: Les infrastructures tangibles comprennent les bâtiments, les antennes et les câbles de télécommunications, les installations électriques et les routes. Les infrastructures intangibles comprennent les infrastructures économiques d'un pays, les nouvelles technologies ainsi que les connaissances scientifiques, médicales ou techniques dans un domaine particulier.
OBS: infrastructure : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: infrastructure : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.