English (Telecommunications Transmission; Police)
tapped telephone line [correct]; tapped phone line [correct]; tapped line [correct]
DEF: A telephone line where a listening table is cut in to get messages, information, or evidence.
CONT: With the introduction of digital telephones, wiretapping has become much simpler for investigators. After obtaining a court order to tap a target's phone, investigators contact the phone or communications company. The phone company creates a digital copy of every call that comes through the tapped phone line.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Police)
ligne écoutée [correct, feminine noun]; ligne surveillée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne téléphonique sur laquelle on a branché une table d'écoute afin de capter clandestinement des conversations.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Policía)
línea telefónica intervenida [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] el nombre de los titulares y de los usuarios reales de los teléfonos no resulta siempre imprescindible para que el auto pueda ser estimado conforme a derecho, ni tampoco ha de considerarse en todo caso relevante el error sobre el titular del teléfono o el usuario del mismo cuando la línea telefónica intervenida resulta correctamente identificada