English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
chasing hammer
CONT: [the tool] is set on the line, tipped slightly backward [allowed to withdraw forward, while being tapped with a chasing hammer a sufficient number of times].
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
marteau du ciseleur [masculine noun]
CONT: le marteau du ciseleur a une forme spéciale: large, plane, plate et panne ronde. Son manche aminci au milieu pour lui donner de la souplesse, s'enfle à l'extrémité.