English (Air Safety; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
terrain awareness and warning system [correct, officially approved]; TAWS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: terrain awareness and warning system; TAWS : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
système d'avertissement et d'alarme d'impact [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TAWS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système d'avertissement et d'alarme d'impact; TAWS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
sistema de advertencia y alarma de impacto [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TAWS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sistema de advertencia y alarma de impacto; TAWS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).