English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
integrated cockpit display system [correct]; ICDS [correct]
CONT: Dallas-based Sagem Avionics(Booth No. 4287) announced it has received a supplemental type certificate for installation of its ICDS glass-cockpit avionics suite in the Commander 690 turboprop. According to the company, the multifunction display suite is particularly user friendly and considerably reduces the pilot's workload and increases situational awareness and safety. The avionics suite is available with two, three or four 10-inch color active-matrix liquid-crystal displays. It provides primary flight instruments, engine instruments, moving maps, CAS advisories, a terrain obstacle proximity system and a warning/caution system. In addition, it integrates with radars and a traffic advisory system and offers the capability of adding a wide assortment of other avionics.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
écran multifonctions ICDS de visualisation et de pilotage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La société développe et produit des écrans multifonctions ICDS (Integrated Cockpit Display System) de visualisation et de pilotage, destinés aux tableaux de bord d'avions et d'hélicoptères.
CONT: Carson vient d'obtenir la certification FAA [Federal Aviation Administration] pour l'installation de l'ICDS (Integrated Cockpit Display System) de Sagem Avionics sur le S-61. C'est Vector Aerospace qui a réalisé l'intégration de la planche de bord à 5 écrans à cristaux liquides de 10 pouces (4 à la verticale et un à l'horizontale), incluant l'affichage primaire, l'EI/CAS (Engine Instruments/Caution Advisory System) et autres fonctions comme les cartes numériques ou éventuellement la vision améliorée. En s'associant à Carson, Sagem vise le marché de retrofit du S61 - plus connu sous sa dénomination SeaKing -, dont 600 machines volent aujourd'hui.