English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
convex roll [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Avalanches were released by skiers on small convex rolls with crown fractures up to 50 cm deep. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: A "convex roll" is a terrain feature with a convex shape to it. Often referred to as a "roll" because due to the shape of a convexity, when you come upon a feature like this, the terrain begins to "roll away" as you progress down the convexity. [Reference : Grant Statham, Avalanche Specialist, Parks Canada. ]
OBS: convex roll: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
convexité de terrain [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone convexe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Des avalanches, dont les cassures linéaires atteignent jusqu'à 50 cm de profondeur, ont été déclenchées par des skieurs sur des petites convexités de terrain. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: convexité de terrain; zone convexe : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.