English (Physical Geography (General); Land Forces)
ground feature [correct, officially approved]; terrain feature [correct]
DEF: A distinctive and/or prominent physical aspect related to the ground being viewed or considered.
OBS: ground feature: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Forces terrestres)
élément distinct du terrain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; trait caractéristique de terrain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aspect physique distinctif ou saillant du terrain que l'on observe ou que l'on étudie.
OBS: élément distinct du terrain : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: trait caractéristique de terrain : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.