English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
back-scatter coefficient [correct]
CONT: The LAND/SEA switch feature automatically applies the correct land or sea calibration factor, which compensates for errors introduced in Doppler tracking by the terrain bias effect(terrain back-scatter coefficient).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
coefficient de rediffusion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (L'angle de dépression est) choisi tel que le coefficient de rediffusion ne dépende pas trop de la surface du sol (terre ou mer) et dans ce dernier cas de l'état de la mer, fonction du vent.