English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
phase line [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PL [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A line utilized for control and coordination of military operations, usually a terrain feature extending across the zone of action.
OBS: phase line; PL: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
ligne de phase [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ligne d'objectifs intermédiaires [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; PL [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; PL
DEF: Ligne destinée à faciliter le contrôle et la coordination des opérations; généralement une ligne caractéristique du terrain en travers de la zone d'action.
OBS: ligne de phase; LP : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: ligne d'objectifs intermédiaires; PL : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra)
línea de coordinación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea empleada para coordinación y control en las operaciones militares, normalmente una línea característica del terreno, dentro de la zona de acción.