English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
terrain bias effect [correct]
OBS: The LAND/SEA switch feature automatically applies the correct land or sea calibration factor, which compensates for errors introduced in Doppler tracking by the terrain bias effect(terrain back-scatter coefficient).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
effet de terrain