English (Environment; Social Movements)
eco-utopia [correct]; ecological utopia [correct]
CONT: In the South Pacific the islanders of Bougainville have created for themselves an autonomous, sustainable, low-impact society based on mutual aid, co-operation and bioregionalism but they have paid a heavy price for this eco-utopia.
CONT: Ecotopia has been for eight years an amazing place to meet environmental activists from all over Europe, to make friends, to empty compost toilets ... it is an action camp, lifestyle and direct democracy experiment, eco-utopia, and summer university ...
CONT: Britain's Victorian-era environmental movement can serve as a touchstone, however, and deserves special consideration for the role of William Morris, whose News from Nowhere may well be the modern era's first ecological utopia.
French (Environnement; Mouvements sociaux)
éco-utopie [correct, feminine noun]; utopie écologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utopie nouvelle influencée par les mises en cause récentes des pollutions, de l'épuisement des ressources, du culte de la croissance.
CONT: Callenbach, Ernest, Écotopie, Éditions Stock, 1978. Le pays de l'utopie écologique.
CONT: On signale : Périodiques : Franck-Dominique Vivien et Lionel Quesne : «Biosphère 2, Utopie écologique?», dans : «Futuribles», n° 227, janvier 1998.