English (Tort Law (common law); Private Law)
necessary condition [correct]
CONT: Whether a particular condition qualifies as a causally relevant factor will depend on whether it was necessary to complete a set of conditions jointly sufficient to account for the given occurrence. Hence the traditional preoccupation with "necessary" condition or "causa since qua non" as the touchstone of causality.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit privé)
condition nécessaire [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho privado)
condición necesaria [feminine noun]