English (Military Tactics; Arms Control)
forward based system [correct]; FBS [correct]; forward-based system [correct]; FBS [correct]; FBS
DEF: U.S. delivery system stationed in Europe and capable of carrying nuclear bombs against targets in the Soviet Union.
OBS: A term introduced by the U. S. S. R. to refer to U. S. nuclear systems that have less than intercontinental range but which, because of their location, could reach targets in the Soviet Union. The U. S. S. R. regards these as strategic and tried unsuccessfully to get them covered first by Salt 1 and then in negotiations on theatre nuclear forces. It sought ’compensation’ for FBS's by being permitted to possess a large number of central systems in her arsenal. Around 1975-1976 the question of FBS's became the touchstone in Europe for the USA's sympathy for its NATO allies during the Salt II negotiations.
OBS: forward-based system; FBS: term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Tactique militaire; Contrôle des armements)
système d'armes basé à l'avant [correct, masculine noun]; FBS [masculine noun]; système basé à l'avant [masculine noun]; armement déployé sur base avancée [masculine noun]; système de l'avant [masculine noun]; système avancé [masculine noun]
CONT: Systèmes d'armes basé à l'avant ou systèmes d'armes stationnant hors du territoire national. Les accords Salt 1 ne prenaient pas en compte les systèmes américains déployés à l'avant. Or les Soviétiques considéraient les FBS comme stratégiques et ont cherché à contre-balancer cette disparité dans les négociations sur les armements en faisant accepter une disparité en leur faveur pour les systèmes centraux. Pour les Soviétiques, en effet, les FBS représentent la possibilité d'une frappe désarmante. Les FBS étaient au cœur du débat sur la limitation des armements des années 1975-1976. Les FBS Soviétiques ont été démantelés à Cuba.
OBS: système de l'avant; système avancé : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.