English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
occupational survey
OBS: A form of occupational census taken by personnel trained(1) to determine the number of qualified workers in designated occupations in a specified geographic or economic area; and,(2) to evaluate the need for increasing or limiting the numbers available for employment in the occupations surveyed.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
relevé des professions
OBS: Sorte de recensement professionnel effectué par un personnel spécialisé, et visant à déterminer le nombre d'ouvriers qualifiés dans certaines professions, dans un secteur géographique ou économique particulier, et à évaluer s'il est nécessaire d'accroître ou de restreindre le nombre de candidats à des emplois appartenant aux profession relevées.