English (Training of Personnel; Education (General))
performance check
DEF: An evaluation device that requires the trainee to do something based on the three elements of the performance objective; provides the trainee and trainer with a knowledge of how well the trainee is doing in the training program as well as provides data for the evaluation process which assists in determining the effectiveness of training.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie (Généralités))
contrôle de performance [masculine noun]; contrôle de la performance [masculine noun]
DEF: Moyen d'évaluation consistant à demander au stagiaire d'exécuter une tâche basée sur les trois points de l'objectif de performance; permet au stagiaire et à l'instructeur de constater le progrès accompli durant le cours; fournit aussi des renseignements facilitant l'évaluation, laquelle permet de déterminer l'utilité de la formation.