English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with the OQLF)
asynchronous course [correct]
DEF: A course in which the sending and receiving of information or messages between the teacher or trainer and learners take place at separate times.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
cours en mode asynchrone [correct, masculine noun]; cours asynchrone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours dans le cadre duquel les échanges entre l'enseignant ou le formateur et les apprenants se déroulent en temps différé.