English (Physics)
transition metal [correct]
DEF: Metal with an unfilled inner electron shell. Good conductor of heat and electricity. Can have variable valence in its compounds, e. g. copper.
OBS: Element in the middle of the long periods of the periodic table.
French (Physique)
métal de transition [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (1) FROCA 1968