English (Paleontology)
external cast [correct]
CONT: If a shell is buried unfilled and then dissolves,... an external mould [is left] which if subsequently filled with material will yield... an external cast.
French (Paléontologie)
moulage externe [correct, masculine noun]; moulage des structures externes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Très souvent [...], les squelettes carbonatés sont dissous dans le sédiment. Ils laissent alors un vide. Quand ce vide n'est pas rempli il conserve le moulage des structures externes et parfois celui des structures internes de l'organisme qu'il représente.