English (Small Arms)
stock blank [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Unfinished stock in any state of completion.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
monture brute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Monture dont l'usinage n'est pas terminé.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.