English (Funeral Services)
alternative container [correct]
DEF: An unfinished wood box or other non-metal receptacle without ornamentation, often made of fiberboard, pressed wood or composition materials, and generally lower in cost than caskets.
OBS: Alternative containers include green caskets and green urns.
French (Pompes funèbres)
contenant écologique [correct, masculine noun]; enveloppe écologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur le marché de la mort se développe ces dernières années la tendance de s'offrir une enveloppe écologique comme dernière demeure. [...] Plusieurs variantes écologiques existent telles que des cercueils ou urnes en laine, des cercueils en carton ou des cercueils en osier.