English (Locks and Locksmithing)
key blank [correct]
OBS: before serrations are cut.
OBS: "blank" : something in an unfinished or incomplete state that is designed for further working or manipulation : as... : a piece of material prepared to be made into something(as a coin, key, screw, tile, or container) by a further operation.
French (Serrurerie)
clé brute [correct, feminine noun]; clef brute [correct, feminine noun]; ébauche [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Clef dont la lame n'a pas encore d'encoches.
CONT: Posez (...) la clé à reproduire sur la clé brute. Avec la pointe à tracer, suivez le contour des encoches.
CONT: On trouve en quincaillerie des ébauches permettant de reproduire des clés à gorges.
OBS: Les auteurs se contentent du générique "ébauche", suffisamment clair en contexte, au lieu d'employer "ébauche de clé", expression plus précise.