English (Federal Administration; Records Management (Management); Business and Administrative Documents)
bring forward system [correct]; follow-up system [correct]; B.F. system [correct]
CONT: Every office is confronted with unfinished business and the documentation concerned is referred to by various terms such as "Suspense Matters", "Pending", "Hold for an Answer", "Follow up", "Tickler Files", etc. Custom in Canadian Government records offices has settled mostly on the term "BRING FORWARD" for this situation. A Bring Forward system is one of the major functions of a records office, and a well organized office will undoubtedly have a well organized B. F. operation.
French (Administration fédérale; Gestion des documents (Gestion); Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
système de rappel [correct, masculine noun]; procédé de rappel [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, système selon lequel sont traités les documents comportant une question en suspens.
CONT: Partout, dans tous les bureaux, il est souvent des questions en suspens. Les documents s'y rattachant sont désignés de bien des façons: "questions en suspens", "pendant" "retenir d'ici décision", "donner suite", "dossiers de sujets embarrassants", etc. Au gouvernement canadien, l'usage a consacré l'expression "A RAPPELER". L'entretien d'un système de rappel (A.R.) des dossiers constitue l'une des plus importantes tâches d'un service des dossiers et l'une des conditions essentielles de son efficacité.