English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
die trial [correct]; die strike [correct]
DEF: The impression of either an unfinished or of a completed die, in a soft metal, in order to test that die. The blank used in the trial can be of any size or shape, and is usually struck on one side only, creating a uniface specimen.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
essai de coin [correct, masculine noun]; frappe d'essai de coin [correct, feminine noun]