English (Racquet Sports)
error [correct]
DEF: A point lost as a result of one’s player’s mistake during a rally, e.g. hitting the ball out or into the net (failed return), rather than the other player’s good shot.
OBS: A "fault" is an infraction of the rules of tennis. For instance, by failing to place a serve within the service court in two tries constitutes a service fault or "double fault"; if a ball sails beyond the boundary line, an official will call out "fault"(and not error). An "error" is a more subjective term used to denote any mistake committed by a player that causes him or her to lose the point. Note however that the term "error" is used in statistics, e. g. number of unforced errors. The generic term "mistake" is non-specific to tennis.
PHR: Careless, costly, flawless, loose, nagging, sprayed, uncharacteristic, unforced error.
PHR: Flurry, marging, rash of errors. Marging for errors.
PHR: To be prone to errors. To draw errors. To rack up errors.
French (Sports de raquette)
erreur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Point gagné à cause d'une erreur évidente plutôt qu'à cause de l'habilité du joueur.
PHR: Erreur grossière, manifeste.
PHR: Marge d'erreur.
PHR: Match cousu d'erreurs.
PHR: Accumuler des erreurs.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
error [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] había jugado con un margen mínimo de errores ya con una efectividad casi del 100%.
PHR: Error corriente, no forzado, mayúsculo, de posición.
PHR: Errores que se irán acumulando.
PHR: Cometer, corregir, descubrir un error.
PHR: Sucesión de errores.
PHR: Analizar sus errores.