English (Finance)
surplus funds [correct, plural]
CONT: Annually the District Finance Committee shall review its policies regarding surplus funds, balancing the need of the district for protection against unforeseen expenditures with the charitable purposes of Rotary International and the District.
OBS: Term used in the plural in his context.
French (Finances)
fonds excédentaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; excédents [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: La sous-commission fera des recommandations à la Commission des finances du district sur la façon d'investir les fonds excédentaires.
OBS: Termes au pluriel dans ce contexte.