English (Accounting; Investment)
contingency fund [correct]
DEF: Cash or investments set aside or earmarked for unforeseen expenditures.
OBS: Compare to "reserve for contingencies".
French (Comptabilité; Investissements et placements)
fonds de prévoyance [correct, masculine noun]; fonds pour éventualités [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Argent ou titres mis de côté en vue de pourvoir à des dépenses imprévues.