English (Petrography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
stream gravel [correct]
CONT: Gold placers commonly occur in stream gravels in uplifted, unglaciated areas containing primary, auriferous source rocks.
French (Pétrographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
gravier fluviatile [correct, masculine noun]; gravier de ruisseau [masculine noun]
CONT: Les placers aurifères se rencontrent habituellement dans des graviers fluviatiles déposés dans des zones soulevées ayant échappé aux glaciations, qui renferment des sources d'or primaires.