English (Geology)
outwash material [correct]
CONT: The upper soil horizons formed in finer textured outwash material (less gravel and more silts and clays) deposited later by slower moving meltwater.
CONT: The soils outside the viticultural area to the north and west are predominately unglaciated, and so are not underlain by glacial till and contain less outwash material.
French (Géologie)
matériau fluvio-glaciaire [masculine noun]; matériau fluvioglaciaire [masculine noun]
OBS: fluvioglaciaire : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).