English (Glaciology)
ice-free corridor [correct]
CONT: When these ice sheets began to retreat or at times when they were advancing but not yet merged, a narrow neck of unglaciated terrain(the ice-free corridor) connected the Beringian and mid-continental unglaciated regions.
French (Glaciologie)
corridor libre de glace [correct, masculine noun]