English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
mesic slope [correct]
DEF: A sloping forest land type characterized by, or adapted to a moderately moist habitat.
CONT: Within this unglaciated area of southeastern Ohio, the majority of the landscape comprises moderately to steeply sloping terrain. Quercus dominated dry and dry-mesic ridgetops and slopes, while "Liriodendron tulipifera" L. and "Acer saccharum" Marsh. dominated mesic slopes and wet-mesic ravine bottoms.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
pente mésique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terrain forestier en pente se caractérisant par un habitat modérément humide ou qui est adapté à ce dernier.