English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Tectonics)
uplifted area [correct]
CONT: Gold placers commonly occur in stream gravels in uplifted, unglaciated areas containing primary, auriferous source rocks.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique)
zone soulevée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les placers aurifères se rencontrent habituellement dans des graviers fluviatiles déposés dans des zones soulevées ayant échappé aux glaciations, qui renferment des sources d'or primaires.