English (Chemical Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
free-settling [correct]; unhindered settling [correct]; free settling [correct]
DEF: In classification, free fall of particles through a fluid medium, as opposed to hindered settling.
OBS: When a discrete particle settles through a liquid in free fall, the liquid displaced by the particle moves upward through an area large enough not to interpose friction. In hindered settling by contrast, particles are spaced so closely that the displaced liquid is confined as in a pipe and the friction rises as the velocity fields around the individual particles interfere.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux usées)
sédimentation libre [correct, feminine noun]; sédimentation diffuse [correct, feminine noun]; décantation diffuse [correct, feminine noun]; sédimentation en chute libre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on peut obtenir une floculation relativement peu abondante, de telle sorte que si on laisse au repos l'eau floculée chaque particule se dépose comme si elle était seule [...]. Le liquide se clarifie graduellement, un dépôt se forme au fond du bécher, c'est ce qu'on appelle une sédimentation libre ou diffuse.