English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Flexography (Printing))
cationic curing [correct]
CONT: In inks this works by UV [ultraviolet], light, or electron beam radiation illuminating a printed film, and some of this energy is absorbed to drive a chemical reaction to polymerization [...] In curing by UV or light radiation, materials are added which absorb the radiation, and the energized molecule then causes a chemical reaction to start, which then drives the polymerization. These molecules are called photoinitiators. Two main groups of prepolymers materials are used today [...] Cyclic epoxides, the polymerization of which can be initiated by acids. These acids can be generated from molecules, which absorb radiation, and then break down acids. This process is called cationic curing.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
séchage cationique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polymérisation de l'encre cationique sous rayonnement UV [ultraviolet].
OBS: séchage cationique : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.